3142 Carnation St Columbus, OH 43207
Obetz-Lockbourne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $404,000 - $432,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,101
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3142 Carnation St, Columbus, OH 43207 and is currently estimated at $419,465, approximately $199 per square foot. 3142 Carnation St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Parsons Elementary School, Buckeye Middle School, and Marion-Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2013
Sold by
Huynh Lenguyen Thi and Hua Duc
Bought by
Huang Jin Yi and Yu Bob
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,000
Outstanding Balance
$115,937
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$303,528
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Barkley Carole Ann and White Martha Kay
Bought by
Huynh Lenguyen Thi and Hua Duc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1999
Sold by
Estate Of Paul W Hess
Bought by
Hess Eloise M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1978
Bought by
Hess Paul W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huang Jin Yi | $183,000 | None Available | |
| Huynh Lenguyen Thi | $170,000 | Chicago Tit | |
| Hess Eloise M | -- | -- | |
| Hess Paul W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huang Jin Yi | $158,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Huynh Lenguyen Thi | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,064 | $130,620 | $32,830 | $97,790 |
| 2024 | $8,064 | $130,620 | $32,830 | $97,790 |
| 2023 | $8,103 | $130,620 | $32,830 | $97,790 |
| 2022 | $6,116 | $93,070 | $27,580 | $65,490 |
| 2021 | $6,365 | $93,070 | $27,580 | $65,490 |
| 2020 | $6,329 | $93,070 | $27,580 | $65,490 |
| 2019 | $5,584 | $74,450 | $22,050 | $52,400 |
| 2018 | $5,487 | $74,450 | $22,050 | $52,400 |
| 2017 | $5,179 | $74,450 | $22,050 | $52,400 |
| 2016 | $5,132 | $69,340 | $15,860 | $53,480 |
| 2015 | $5,214 | $69,340 | $15,860 | $53,480 |
| 2014 | $5,169 | $69,340 | $15,860 | $53,480 |
| 2013 | $2,429 | $66,010 | $15,085 | $50,925 |
Source: Public Records
Map