3142 Crystal Dr Beulah, MI 49617
Estimated payment $12,218/month
About This Home
Crystal Lake living begins here, with 75 feet of private sandy frontage in one of Northern Michigan’s most sought-after locations. This waterfront property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the beauty of Crystal Lake while holding exceptional long-term value in an unbeatable setting. The home features 6 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and over 4,200 square feet of living space, offering plenty of room to gather, relax, and take in the surrounding lake views. The layout includes a main house along with a carriage house connected by a charming boardwalk, creating a unique and flexible living arrangement. Recently updated and offered fully furnished, the home is move-in ready and designed for effortless lake living from day one. The property has also been a successful short-term rental for the past five years, offering a strong track record for those interested in continuing its use as an income-producing retreat. Outside, the property provides direct access to the clear blue waters that make Crystal Lake so well known. Spend your days swimming, boating, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting along the shoreline. A detached four-car garage includes a spacious loft with a bath above, creating additional space that may serve as guest quarters, recreation space, or storage. Crystal Lake properties like this rarely become available. With generous frontage, significant living space, and a proven rental history already in place, this property represents an exceptional opportunity to own along one of Northern Michigan’s most iconic lakes.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $21,821
Year Built
- Built in 1989 | Remodeled in 2021
Lot Details
- 23,087 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75x310
- Waterfront
- Landscaped
- Steep Slope
Parking
- 4 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4,298 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,058 | $970,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $51 | $769,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,918 | $665,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | -- | $464,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $1,950,000 | +13.7% | $454 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/17/2024 05/17/24 | Sold | $1,715,000 | -2.0% | $399 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2024 04/21/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2024 03/08/24 | For Sale | $1,750,000 | +12.3% | $407 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/24/2021 09/24/21 | Sold | $1,558,000 | -1.7% | $362 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/13/2021 09/13/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/26/2021 06/26/21 | For Sale | $1,585,000 | -- | $369 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,715,000 | Searchlight Title Svcs | |
| Deed | $1,558,000 | Capital Title | |
| Grant Deed | $500,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,372,000 | Construction |
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1942731
APN: 10-110-003-00
- 3151 Crystal Dr
- 0000 Deer Ridge Trail
- 2500 Crystal Dr
- Private Rd Spring Va Spring Valley Dr
- lot 5 Crystal View Common
- lot 20 Crystal View Common
- lot 4 Crystal View Common
- Lot 21 Crystal View Common
- lot 19 Crystal View Common
- 4178 Crystal Dr
- 0 Arbutus Ln Unit 1939152
- 3100 Warren Rd
- 313 Shorewood Dr
- 00 Glory Rd
- VAC Lobb Rd
- LOT 122 Crystal Downs Dr
- 00-B Petes Blvd
- 00-C Petes Blvd
- 000 Point Betsie Rd
- 7 Beach Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.