$179,999

Estimated payment $1,078/month

3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Heated Garage
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully refreshed 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in Geneva! From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the fresh paint throughout the entire interior, giving the home a bright, clean, and move-in ready feel. The updated kitchen offers a modern touch with freshly painted cabinetry, updated fixtures, and stylish wrapped countertops that complement the space perfectly. The functional ranch layout provides comfortable one-floor living, while the fully fenced backyard creates the perfect space for pets, entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing in privacy. Additional highlights include a 1-car garage, peaceful surroundings, and a location that offers both convenience and charm. Whether you're looking for your first home, downsizing, or searching for an investment opportunity, this Geneva gem is one you won't want to miss!

Listing Agent

William Bissett

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC Brokerage Email: bill@thebissettteam.com, 440-218-0130 License #2006001762 Listed on: 05/12/2026

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Ashley Snowberger

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC Brokerage Email: bill@thebissettteam.com, 440-218-0130 License #2023001231

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,404

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x215
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property
  • Porch

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Capretto Allotment Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 170480007100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,404

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: bill@thebissettteam.com, 440-218-0130
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-578-8058
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Capretto Allotment
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.37
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Drain, Direct Access, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved, Water Available

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Geneva Area CSD - 404

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 170480007100
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x215

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1404.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,497 $30,070 $5,670 $24,400
2023 $1,476 $30,070 $5,670 $24,400
2022 $1,196 $22,480 $4,380 $18,100
2021 $1,195 $22,480 $4,380 $18,100
2020 $1,193 $22,480 $4,380 $18,100
2019 $1,078 $19,570 $5,080 $14,490
2018 $1,021 $19,570 $5,080 $14,490
2017 $1,006 $19,570 $5,080 $14,490
2016 $940 $18,140 $4,730 $13,410
2015 $936 $18,140 $4,730 $13,410
2014 $909 $18,140 $4,730 $13,410
2013 $1,234 $26,180 $4,340 $21,840
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $179,999 +140.0% --
02/13/2015 02/13/15 Sold $75,000 -6.1% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/09/2015 01/09/15 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2014 09/05/14 For Sale $79,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $97,500 Title Professionals Group
Warranty Deed $75,000 Chicago Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $94,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 USDA
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5209237

MLS Now

APN: 170480007100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.