$525,000

31478 Avenue E Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Estimated payment $3,164/month

Total Views 8,341
1 Bed
1 Bath
557 Sq Ft
$943 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

** OPEN HOUSE SAT FEB 7TH 12-2**Discover the quintessential Florida Keys lifestyle in this charming 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom island bungalow. Nestled in the heart of Big Pine Key, this home offers the perfect blend of cozy comfort and tropical serenity, making it an ideal full-time residence, weekend retreat, or savvy investment property. Home Highlights:
Classic Bungalow Charm: An inviting open layout that maximizes space and natural light. Peaceful Setting: Situated in a quiet neighborhood known for its natural beauty and frequent visits from the endangered Key Deer. Outdoor Living: Plenty of room on the lot for boat storage, gardening, or creating your own tiki hut oasis. Low Maintenance: A manageable footprint that allows you to spend less time on chores and more time on the water. Location, Location, Location:
Life on Big Pine Key is all about the Great Outdoors. You are just minutes away from: Nature trails, parks and boat ramps! Bahia Honda State Park: Home to some of the best beaches in the Florida Keys. World-Class Boating & Fishing: Quick access to both the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf of Mexico. Local Favorites: Enjoy nearby tropical dining, local marinas, and the unique shopping of the Lower Keys. Whether you're looking for a peaceful 'Keys Cottage' to call your own or a basecamp for your aquatic adventures, 31478 Avenue E is a rare find at an accessible price point. Schedule your showing today and start living the island dream!

Listing Agent

Sabre Mendoza

Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co. Brokerage Email: brian@cbschmitt.com License #3329584 Listed on: 01/21/2026

Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

• Furnished
  • Property is zoned IS - Improved Subivision District

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00304270-000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Building Style Above Flood: No
  • Financial Status Standard Sale: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: brian@cbschmitt.com
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 50 X 100
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2230002
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-872-3050
  • Subdivision Name: Sands Sub (31.0)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00304270-000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000.0

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4492.18

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,368 $417,123 $220,000 $197,123
2024 $4,033 $416,422 $226,250 $190,172
2023 $4,033 $385,916 $207,500 $178,416
2022 $3,636 $339,316 $160,000 $179,316
2021 $2,797 $251,137 $100,000 $151,137
2020 $2,511 $194,544 $95,000 $99,544
2019 $2,478 $195,571 $95,000 $100,571
2018 $2,417 $195,523 $85,000 $110,523
2017 $2,280 $189,225 $0 $0
2016 $2,135 $158,764 $0 $0
2015 $772 $46,250 $0 $0
2014 $746 $41,254 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $525,000 -- $943 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $250,000 New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed $50,000 True Title Agency Inc
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $195,000 --
Deed $14,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 618225

APN: 00304270-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.