315 Western Ave Wheaton, IL 60187
Northside-Wheaton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $948,000 - $1,077,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,126
Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 315 Western Ave, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $997,967, approximately $319 per square foot. 315 Western Ave is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Longfellow Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
S & K Development Llc
Bought by
Coghlan David L and Faloona Joan T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2002
Sold by
Windham Homes Inc
Bought by
S & K Develoment Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2001
Sold by
Schumann Walter H
Bought by
Windham Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2000
Sold by
Schumann Walter H
Bought by
Schumann Walter H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coghlan David L | $660,000 | First American Title | |
| S & K Develoment Llc | -- | First American Title | |
| Windham Homes Inc | $199,000 | -- | |
| Schumann Walter H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Coghlan David L | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | S & K Develoment Llc | $520,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Windham Homes Inc | $164,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,723 | $275,728 | $36,970 | $238,758 |
| 2023 | $15,089 | $253,800 | $34,030 | $219,770 |
| 2022 | $14,843 | $239,860 | $32,160 | $207,700 |
| 2021 | $14,791 | $234,170 | $31,400 | $202,770 |
| 2020 | $16,674 | $245,030 | $46,800 | $198,230 |
| 2019 | $16,291 | $238,560 | $45,560 | $193,000 |
| 2018 | $17,477 | $252,300 | $42,930 | $209,370 |
| 2017 | $17,218 | $243,000 | $41,350 | $201,650 |
| 2016 | $17,373 | $233,300 | $39,700 | $193,600 |
| 2015 | $18,267 | $235,190 | $50,490 | $184,700 |
| 2014 | $17,748 | $224,890 | $34,380 | $190,510 |
| 2013 | $17,290 | $225,560 | $34,480 | $191,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map