$238,500
SOLD JAN 12, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
966 Sq Ft
10,291 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2026

$247 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Florida Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Venice Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2026

Welcome to your charming Florida retreat! This beautifully updated home blends character with modern comfort. The roof is just 7 years old, and the home features an all-new HVAC system and wiring for reliable performance. Inside, enjoy fresh updates across the board, including new plumbing supply lines and a new water heater, plus a new water filtration system. The kitchen shines with new tile and cabinets, while the bathrooms also showcase refreshed finishes. The garage benefits from a new garage door and an epoxy floor, and newer lighting and electrical devices illuminate the space throughout the home. The Florida sunroom offers a serene spot to unwind, sip your morning coffee, or enjoy indoor–outdoor living year-round. Outside, the expansive yard invites you to create your own private oasis. Centrally located, you’re just minutes from shops, dining, Caspersen Beach, and Shamrock Park & Nature Center, delivering the quintessential Florida lifestyle. Whether you’re seeking a full-time residence, a seasonal escape, or a smart investment, this updated Florida charmer checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Polachek

KW SUNCOAST Brokerage Phone: 941-792-2000 License #3112116 Listed on: 11/17/2025

KW SUNCOAST

Last Buyer's Agent

April Emil

KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS License #3486016

KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,806

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 10,291 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Property is zoned RSF3

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 966 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,806

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

10,291 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Florida
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 966
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Building Area Total: 1597
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10291
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 148.37
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 246.89
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-792-2000
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Accessibility Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Filtration System
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room
  • Living Area Meters: 89.74

• Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0341G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Venice Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0451110015
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: In County, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1805.56
  • Tax Book Number: 7-62
  • Tax Lot: 107

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Jan 8, 2026
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$238,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-4.56%
Views
157
Current Estimated Value
$239,040

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$540
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.71%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,857
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,183

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2020
Closed on
Dec 20, 2020
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$172,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.67%
Original Mortgage
$163,400
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2013
Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
List Price
$62,999
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,001
3.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.01%
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2013
Sold by
Brennan Eleanor M and Brennan John T
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $238,500 Simplifile (Recording Service)
Warranty Deed $172,000 Featherstone Ryan
Special Warranty Deed $65,000 Dataquick Title
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure $64,124 Rels Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $163,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $52,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Sold $238,500 -4.6% $247 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $249,900 +45.3% $259 / Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Sold $172,000 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2020 11/29/20 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2020 11/28/20 For Sale $172,000 +164.6% $178 / Sq Ft
07/25/2013 07/25/13 Sold $65,000 +3.2% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2013 05/29/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 For Sale $62,999 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,806 $150,897 -- --
2024 $1,711 $146,644 -- --
2023 $1,711 $142,373 $0 $0
2022 $1,633 $138,226 $0 $0
2021 $1,654 $134,200 $40,200 $94,000
2020 $1,730 $103,100 $30,700 $72,400
2019 $1,607 $96,300 $36,600 $59,700
2018 $1,598 $104,800 $36,200 $68,600
2017 $1,420 $77,864 $0 $0
2016 $1,351 $78,700 $21,900 $56,800
2015 $1,249 $66,900 $14,200 $52,700
2014 $1,153 $49,610 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4672272

Stellar MLS

APN: 0451-11-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.