$2,495,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
6 Beds
6.5 Baths
12,229 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Through the guarded gates of Ellard, down the tree-lined picturesque streets that hearken to days gone by and past charming central parks sits this palatial Antebellum-style home. With expansive and charming dual front porches, this Southern beauty warmly greets you as you arrive. Through the double front doors, you'll enter into a jaw-dropping two-story foyer with ceilings that seem to go on forever and custom millwork that mimic homes from the 1800's. Formal and casual living spaces blend seamlessly in this home - from the 22-foot wall of windows in the great room to the warm tongue-and-groove ceilings in the keeping room. You'll love the two-sided fireplace that marries these two important spaces. The recently renovated heart of the home features a stunning, custom with large center island, expansive storage and serving space on the quartzite countertops, a luxury appliance package, thoughtful storage solutions within the cabinetry, a separate coffee and beverage bar, a walk-in pantry, a dog watering station and many other high design features. At the end of the day, retreat to your primary suite on the main level. With 14' ceilings, a fireside sitting area and double-sided fireplace that accents both the bedroom and bathroom, you'll feel relaxed upon entry. The spa-like bathroom features a large jetted tub, a two-person shower and dual marble-topped vanities. High-end fixtures compliment this beautiful space. The adjacent walk-in closet provides custom storage solutions, a center island with ample drawers and hampers as well as a private entrance onto the rear porch. The main level of this home is completed by a formal living room (or home office), secondary home office, formal dining room with Butler's pantry and wet bar, powder bathroom, large laundry room, covered porch area and, the most important feature: an elevator that accesses all three levels at the push of a button! Take said elevator or meander up the curved staircase to the second level guest quarters. Four generously sized bedrooms with ensuite baths and custom walk-in closets grace this space! Gather in the library for reading, homework or crafts....or, take the spiral staircase to the cupola which provides a cozy space for alone time or star gazing - with 360-degree views of the community and Chattahoochee River. The casual entertaining level of the home resides in the basement with multiple spaces for all of your needs: movie nights in the TV room, cocktails in the sitting room, games in the game room, crafts in the craft room and the most fun space for kids in the expansive play room (which could also be converted for multiple other uses). There's also a wonderful guest bedroom, full bath and ample storage space on this level. Walk out from the terrace level onto the covered rear porch and into your relaxing hot tub that overlooks the private backyard and forest. This is the ideal spot during cooler months to wind down in the evenings! The flat, fenced backyard features lots of two-legged or four-legged play. Take your private path behind the home to the river park and Chattahoochee River. This property is about as close to the river as you can get without the price tag! Ellard features unmatched amenities like 93-acres of greenspace along the Chattahoochee River, miles of walking trails, four central parks, lighted tennis courts, a swimming pool, a stunning clubhouse, basketball court, playground, gym, private gate to Garrard Landing Park, sidewalks on both sides of the streets and a robust social calendar for the community. In addition, Ellard Village is just beyond the gates for coffee, ice cream, sushi or even getting your nails done! Conveniently located near great public and private schools (Wesleyan, Mount Pisgah, Cornerstone and Atlanta Academy to name a few), major highways plus tons of restaurants and retail just outside of the community. MORE PHOTOS COMING 1/16!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

April Rener

Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners License #361409 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Callie Parker

Atlanta Fine Homes - Sotheby's Int'l License #411402

Atlanta Fine Homes - Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,397

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $396 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Roommate Plan
  • Wet Bar
  • Rear Stairs
  • Bookcases
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Natural lighting in basement

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 221

Community Details

Overview

  • $3,000 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include reserve fund, security, swimming, tennis

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,397

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$396 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Section: 2ND
  • Year Built: 2000
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick 4 Side, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Financing Type: Cash
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Appliances, Thermostat
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .36
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 12229
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4455
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 7774
  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 284
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7774
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Rear Stairs, Roommate Plan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry
  • Other Equipment: Electric Air Filter
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Gas Grill
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Private
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 4750
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 3000
  • Association Fee Includes: Reserve Fund, Security, Swimming, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: River Eves
  • High School: Centennial
  • Middle School: Holcomb Bridge

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 880
  • Lot: 221

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13397

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Anderson Sara C
Bought by
Mehrotra Amit and Mehrotra Tina

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,143,626
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,301,989

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2011
Sold by
Valenti Stephen R
Bought by
Anderson Sara C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,600,000 --
Warranty Deed $950,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,280,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $650,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $2,495,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $2,495,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,465 $585,960 $99,800 $486,160
2023 $14,124 $500,400 $76,720 $423,680
2022 $12,332 $500,400 $76,720 $423,680
2021 $14,537 $480,000 $83,360 $396,640
2020 $13,032 $480,000 $83,360 $396,640
2019 $2,577 $780,600 $106,480 $674,120
2018 $13,222 $520,000 $100,000 $420,000
2017 $13,602 $520,000 $100,000 $420,000
2016 $15,251 $728,160 $100,000 $628,160
2015 $18,656 $614,000 $82,150 $531,850
2014 $15,741 $614,000 $82,150 $531,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10673245

Georgia MLS

APN: 12-3090-0880-074-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.