$465,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,381 Sq Ft
4,225 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$337 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

80 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Enjoy a 3 minute walk to the fitness center, pools, pickle ball and tennis courts and the 34,000 sq ft clubhouse filled with activities! This beautiful Fox Run floor plan features a newer HVAC system, water heater and roof. Upon entry, you're welcomed into a spacious living area that flows into a bright sunroom with lots of natural light. Sliding doors open to the patio with a retractable awning. The Primary bedroom features a walk in closet and spacious en suite bathroom. A secondary bedroom and full bath
provide the perfect space for guests. The 2 car garage offers ample space with a pull down
attic. Come and experience the best 55+ community in West Cary!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Lee

Jordan Lee Real Estate License #211227 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Co-Listed By

Victoria Moberly

Jordan Lee Real Estate License #296341

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsey Thomas

Triangle Real Estate Boutique License #266715

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,916

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 4,225 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $312 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,381 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0085902

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, storm water maintenance
  • Carolina Preserve HOA, Phone Number (919) 467-7837
  • Carolina Preserve Subdivision, Fox Run Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,916

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

4,225 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$312 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Builder Model: Fox Run
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Storm Water Maintenance
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-475-2944
  • Subdivision Name: Carolina Preserve
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1381.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 312.0
  • General Property Information Senior Community Name: Carolina Preserve
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.097
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Park, Pool, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee: 312.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Carolina Preserve HOA
  • Phone: 919-467-7837
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Chatham - Seaforth
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chatham - Margaret B Pollard

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4225.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0085902

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3916.15
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Chatham - N Chatham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
May 5, 2026
Sold by
Anne Brooks
Bought by
Scherer Michael and Scherer Erin Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Jane Lee
Jordan Lee Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Lindsey Thomas
Triangle Real Estate Boutique
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.12%
Views
153

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
88.14%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$208,901

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $465,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $230,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $465,000 0.0% $337 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $337 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $475,000 -2.1% $344 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $485,000 -- $351 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,916 $416,611 $87,760 $328,851
2024 $3,916 $286,512 $82,275 $204,237
2023 $3,008 $286,512 $82,275 $204,237
2022 $2,894 $286,512 $82,275 $204,237
2021 $0 $286,512 $82,275 $204,237
2020 $2,522 $257,854 $58,500 $199,354
2019 $2,630 $257,854 $58,500 $199,354
2018 $0 $257,854 $58,500 $199,354
2017 $2,522 $257,854 $58,500 $199,354
2016 $2,201 $223,679 $50,000 $173,679
2015 $2,219 $223,679 $50,000 $173,679
2014 -- $223,679 $50,000 $173,679
2013 -- $223,679 $50,000 $173,679

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10140895

Doorify MLS

APN: 85902

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.