316 Prospect Ave Scranton, PA 18505
South Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $152,029 - $215,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,048
Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 316 Prospect Ave, Scranton, PA 18505 and is currently estimated at $180,257, approximately $88 per square foot. 316 Prospect Ave is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including John G. Whittier Elementary School, South Scranton Intermediate, and Scranton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2014
Sold by
Smurl Gerald J and Smurl Carol A
Bought by
Patel Mukeshbhai J and Patel Nitaben M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,070
Outstanding Balance
$53,460
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$126,797
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2010
Sold by
Butler Gerald J
Bought by
Smurl Gerald J and Smurl Carol A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Mukeshbhai J | $73,400 | None Available | |
| Smurl Gerald J | $50,000 | None Available | |
| The Estate Of Michael R Krake | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Patel Mukeshbhai J | $72,070 | |
| Previous Owner | Smurl Gerald J | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,592 | $172,460 | $25,720 | $146,740 |
| 2025 | $2,522 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2024 | $2,312 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2023 | $2,312 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2022 | $2,262 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2021 | $2,262 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2020 | $2,221 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2019 | $2,092 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2018 | $2,092 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2017 | $2,057 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2016 | $698 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2015 | $1,563 | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
| 2014 | -- | $7,500 | $1,750 | $5,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map