Seller's Agent in 2025
Sarah Cowman
Homefront Real Estate, LLC
(515) 468-0409
1 in this area
295 Total Sales
Investor alert! This 2 unit duplex in Desoto has an upstairs unit with 3 beds 1 bath and a downstairs unit with 2 bed 1 bath. Many updates have been done. The upstairs unit has long term tenants and the downstairs unit is currently rented with a new tenant coming in July. Tenants pay gas and electric and landlord pays the water. Call you agent to day to see this investment opportunity
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $200,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $200,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $164,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $206,400 | Krell Leanne K | |
| Warranty Deed | $129,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $112,500 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $89,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Closed | $200,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $131,200 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $98,832 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $98,832 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $57,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | Sold | $200,000 | -7.0% | $167 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/02/2025 06/02/25 | For Sale | $215,000 | +66.0% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2020 09/30/20 | Sold | $129,500 | -4.0% | $108 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/30/2020 09/30/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/29/2020 05/29/20 | For Sale | $134,900 | -- | $113 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,492 | $159,830 | $21,420 | $138,410 |
| 2024 | $2,490 | $153,540 | $21,420 | $132,120 |
| 2023 | $2,490 | $146,280 | $21,420 | $124,860 |
| 2022 | $2,458 | $127,830 | $21,420 | $106,410 |
| 2021 | $2,458 | $129,570 | $21,420 | $108,150 |
| 2020 | $2,340 | $116,940 | $21,420 | $95,520 |
| 2019 | $2,366 | $116,940 | $21,420 | $95,520 |
| 2018 | $2,366 | $112,880 | $21,420 | $91,460 |
| 2017 | $2,468 | $119,420 | $7,340 | $112,080 |
| 2016 | $2,254 | $117,680 | $7,340 | $110,340 |
| 2015 | $2,238 | $111,870 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,238 | $98,880 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sarah Cowman
Homefront Real Estate, LLC
(515) 468-0409
1 in this area
295 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Ian Sparks
Homefront Real Estate, LLC
(515) 339-2462
1 in this area
82 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2020
Terry Anderson
RE/MAX
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 719343
APN: 15-30-112-003
Ask me questions while you tour the home.