NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3160 Tim King Rd Oneonta, AL 35121

Estimated Value: $239,000 - $389,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,778 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2024

Last sale price $385,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,642 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Cleveland Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to a serene mountain retreat in Blount County. This beautiful log cabin home, nestled on 3.9+ acres, offers a cozy living room, den, and large dining room, along with 4 spacious bedrooms. Enjoy your morning coffee on the front porch, taking in breathtaking mountain views. Plus, a large storage building adds extra convenience to this charming property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Moody

Keller Williams Realty Blount Listed on: 09/06/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $577

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 3.9 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Community Details

  • $15 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$577

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

3.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Log Home: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21396613?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 2778
  • Legal Description: TH PT SE/SW LYING SE OF ROAD--ALSO .55 AC IN NE SIDE OF RD--
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Cooks Pest Control
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1988

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors
  • Fireplace Details: Insert, Stone (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Vanities, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Den1|Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Laundry1|HalfBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Bedroom2|
  • Room 1: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Rooms Level 1: Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1393
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1385

Garage/Parking

  • Number Carport Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Electric (HEAT), Heat Pump (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL), Electric (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2778

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 45
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20-02-04-0-000-012.001
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: Mountain View
  • Number Acres: 3.9

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 577

Listed on
Sep 6, 2024
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.73%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$297,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$87,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.09%
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,757
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,576

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dill Brandon R $385,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dill Brandon R $185,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/11/2024 10/11/24 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $139 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 For Sale $399,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $668 $26,940 $0 $0
2024 $668 $27,220 $4,080 $23,140
2023 $578 $26,980 $3,840 $23,140
2022 $451 $22,360 $3,840 $18,520
2021 $414 $20,920 $2,400 $18,520
2020 $374 $19,400 $2,280 $17,120
2019 $374 $19,400 $2,280 $17,120
2018 $337 $17,980 $2,280 $15,700
2017 $295 $16,340 $0 $0
2015 $543 $18,480 $0 $0
2014 $587 $19,860 $0 $0
2013 -- $20,420 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21396613

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 20-02-04-0-000-012.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.