NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $288,745 - $505,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
$359/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,210 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

This home is located at 3161 E 64th Ave, Anchorage, AK 99507 since 20 January 2023 and is currently estimated at $373,186, approximately $358 per square foot. This property was built in 1983. 3161 E 64th Ave is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Lake Otis Elementary School, Wendler Middle School, and Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandy Pennington

Brandy Pennington Anchorage Real Estate License #17934 Listed on: 01/20/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Unity Home Group

Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R2M, Multi Family Residential

Home Design

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Lake Otis Elementary School
  • Wendler Middle School
  • Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Directions: South on Lake Otis Pkwy, Left on Dowling, Right on Norm, Right on 64th. Corner lot on 64th & Norm.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: ZLL - Attached
  • Year Built: 1983
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1040

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Otis
  • High School: Bettye Davis East Anchorage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wendler

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Multi Family Residential
  • Zoning: R2M

Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Newman Kearney Tate and Schober Seth
Bought by
Newman Lewis Kearney and Newman Lewis Seth
Current Estimated Value
$373,186

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2023
Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
List Price
$248,000
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.81%
Original Mortgage
$247,350
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2017
Closed on
Dec 19, 2017
Brandy Pennington
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty
List Price
$199,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%
Original Mortgage
$195,395
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
Guild Jennifer K
Bought by
Anderson Tristan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,673
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Dilley Lorie M
Bought by
Guild Jennifer K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,125
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Stewart Kenneth B
Bought by
Dilley Lorie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,750
Interest Rate
5.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Collins Patricia N and Stewart Patricia N
Bought by
Stewart Kenneth B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newman Lewis Kearney -- None Listed On Document
Newman Kearney Tate -- --
Gamet Raphael R -- None Available
Anderson Tristan -- United Title
Guild Jennifer K -- Alyeska Title Guaranty Agenc
Dilley Lorie M -- --
Stewart Kenneth B -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Newman Kearney Tate $247,350
Previous Owner Gamet Raphael R $195,395
Previous Owner Anderson Tristan $178,673
Previous Owner Guild Jennifer K $121,125
Previous Owner Dilley Lorie M $105,750
Previous Owner Stewart Kenneth B $78,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2023 03/13/23 Sold -- -- --
02/17/2023 02/17/23 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2023 02/14/23 For Sale $248,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2023 01/27/23 For Sale $248,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
01/24/2023 01/24/23 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2023 01/20/23 For Sale $248,000 +24.6% $238 / Sq Ft
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/17/2017 11/17/17 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $199,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,632 $252,800 $88,700 $164,100
2024 $2,632 $238,000 $88,700 $149,300
2023 $3,464 $203,400 $89,000 $114,400
2022 $3,415 $202,800 $88,700 $114,100
2021 $3,395 $188,400 $88,700 $99,700
2020 $3,106 $182,700 $88,700 $94,000
2019 $3,154 $192,800 $88,700 $104,100
2018 $3,047 $185,800 $75,700 $110,100
2017 $3,040 $194,100 $75,700 $118,400
2016 $2,662 $184,800 $71,800 $113,000
2015 $2,662 $175,900 $71,800 $104,100
2014 $2,662 $172,900 $71,800 $101,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 23-542

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 01492366000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.