3161 Mariposa Ln Morganton, NC 28655
Estimated Value: $124,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
3.69
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 3161 Mariposa Ln, Morganton, NC 28655 and is currently priced at $124,000. 3161 Mariposa Ln is a home with nearby schools including Walter R. Johnson Middle School, Freedom High School, and Valley View Day Program School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
Sold by
Poteet Jack and Poteet Emily J
Bought by
Wellman Steven
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellman Steven | $42,500 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $347 | $50,645 | $21,659 | $28,986 |
| 2024 | $349 | $50,645 | $21,659 | $28,986 |
| 2023 | $349 | $50,645 | $21,659 | $28,986 |
| 2022 | $431 | $52,249 | $21,659 | $30,590 |
| 2021 | $431 | $52,249 | $21,659 | $30,590 |
| 2019 | $410 | $52,249 | $21,659 | $30,590 |
| 2018 | $149 | $19,018 | $15,618 | $3,400 |
| 2017 | $149 | $19,018 | $15,618 | $3,400 |
| 2016 | $145 | $19,018 | $15,618 | $3,400 |
| 2015 | $145 | $19,018 | $15,618 | $3,400 |
| 2014 | $145 | $19,018 | $15,618 | $3,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map