NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $920,000 - $967,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,850 Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2019

Last sale price $662,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,984 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Gorgeous, sunny, bright home with fabulous white kitchen w/chrome fixtures, white subway tile backsplash, huge island with wine fridge, and glass paned cabinets. Ideal for large gatherings and entertaining. Loads of light! Hardwoods throughout! Built-in bookshelving in family room. Kitchen opens to family room with marble fireplace and doors to deck. First floor bedroom or office. All baths renovated. Fenced lot with nice sized deck. Great flow. Family room on walk-out lower level and room for build out of larger rec room or adding another BR/BA. Spacious laundry room on lower level.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Stansfield

(301) 760-2136 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties Listed on: 02/22/2019

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Rex Thomas

(240) 630-8689 rexthomas97@gmail.com Samson Properties

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,906

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 9,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 131

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 66
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0351 02 0066

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,906

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

9,900 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Year Renovated: 2013
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Icemaker, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Walkout Level, Heated, Improved, Partially Finished, Space For Rooms
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2850
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2850
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 301.20
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2158
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 692
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 692
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 423.36
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Community Center, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: OAK HILL
  • High School: CHANTILLY
  • Middle Or Junior School: FRANKLIN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9900.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Enclosed
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 131
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6906.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0351 02 0066
  • Tax Lot: 66
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2019
Closed on
Mar 22, 2019
List Price
$649,999
Sold Price
$662,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,001
1.85%
Current Estimated Value
$948,448

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$286,448
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$529,600
Outstanding Balance
$464,660
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$483,788

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2013
Closed on
May 30, 2013
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.70%
Original Mortgage
$546,750
Interest Rate
3.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Popescu Adrian $662,000 Cardinal Title Group Llc
Ahn Joseph $600,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Popescu Adrian $529,600
Previous Owner Ahn Joseph $546,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Sold $662,000 +1.8% $232 / Sq Ft
02/27/2019 02/27/19 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2019 02/22/19 For Sale $649,999 +8.3% $228 / Sq Ft
05/30/2013 05/30/13 Sold $600,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2013 04/26/13 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2013 04/24/13 For Sale $599,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,791 $916,200 $325,000 $591,200
2024 $9,791 $845,160 $300,000 $545,160
2023 $9,596 $850,350 $300,000 $550,350
2022 $8,760 $766,080 $270,000 $496,080
2021 $7,964 $678,660 $250,000 $428,660
2020 $7,649 $646,300 $240,000 $406,300
2019 $6,906 $583,550 $235,000 $348,550
2018 $6,390 $555,650 $230,000 $325,650
2017 $6,451 $555,650 $230,000 $325,650
2016 $6,437 $555,650 $230,000 $325,650
2015 $5,929 $531,280 $220,000 $311,280
2014 $5,764 $517,620 $210,000 $307,620

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX993734

Bright MLS

APN: 0351-02-0066

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.