317 Ames St Gladewater, TX 75647
Estimated payment $871/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- High Speed Internet
- Gazebo
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Wood Fence
About This Home
Investor Special in Gladewater – Prime Location Near Hwy 80! Opportunity is knocking at 317 Ames! This property is an investor’s dream, perfectly positioned for a renovation project, rental portfolio addition, or flip. With major updates already started, you can step in and bring your vision to life. The home features recently replaced flooring and a brand-new roof, giving you a strong head start on improvements and helping reduce upfront expenses. Whether you’re looking to create a charming residence or a dependable income property, the possibilities here are wide open. Location is key, and this one delivers—just minutes from downtown Gladewater and conveniently situated right at the intersection of Hwy 80 and Ames, offering easy access to shopping, dining, and commuting routes. If you’ve been waiting for the right project in a great location, this is your chance. Bring your ideas and unlock the potential at 317 Ames!
Listing Agent
Austin Moore & Company Real Estate License #0828832 Listed on: 05/16/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- Wood Fence
- Aluminum or Metal Fence
Home Design
- Pier And Beam
Interior Spaces
- 1,056 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14781
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $888 | $88,120 | $11,750 | $76,370 |
| 2024 | $17 | $82,240 | $11,750 | $70,490 |
| 2023 | $1,545 | $74,210 | $11,750 | $62,460 |
| 2022 | $1,465 | $59,030 | $10,800 | $48,230 |
| 2021 | $1,435 | $54,370 | $10,800 | $43,570 |
| 2020 | $1,400 | $52,800 | $10,800 | $42,000 |
| 2019 | $1,409 | $51,180 | $10,800 | $40,380 |
| 2018 | $216 | $50,370 | $10,800 | $39,570 |
| 2017 | $1,365 | $49,580 | $10,800 | $38,780 |
| 2016 | $1,337 | $48,590 | $10,800 | $37,790 |
| 2015 | $216 | $49,480 | $10,800 | $38,680 |
| 2014 | -- | $45,800 | $9,000 | $36,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $142 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20263556
APN: 14781
- 308 N Taylor St
- 308 N Lee Dr
- 607 Gayle St
- 1104 Forest Hill
- 1109 Sherwood St
- 216 Hickory St
- 0 Us Highway 271
- Loop 485
- 600 Canfield St Unit 614
- 501 E Eddy St
- 207 Lafayette Blvd
- 407 S White St
- 379 S Center St
- 208 E Gay Ave
- 209 Dr Mlk jr Dr
- 214 Hurley Ave
- Tract 8 Us Highway 271
- TBD-8 Us Highway 271
- TBD U S 80
- 305 W Maple Ave
- 108 N Lee Dr
- 213 Lafayette Blvd
- 1511 Shell Camp Rd
- 523-525 North St Unit 525 North St
- 109 E Old Hwy 80
- 3001 Bull Run Trail
- 314 E Mountain N
- 5896 Old Hwy 135 N
- 5896 Old Hwy 135 N
- 5896 Old Hwy 135 N
- 5896 Old Hwy 135 N
- 1212 Cheryl St Unit B
- 2942 Bernice Dr
- 2916 Bernice Dr
- 902 Silver Falls Rd
- 1215 Fairway Dr Unit 101
- 112 E Fairlane Dr
- 910 Fairway Dr Unit 100
- 502 Scenic Dr
- 308 Tammy Lynn Dr Unit B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.