NOT LISTED FOR SALE

317 Marilyn Ave Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $262,028

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,344 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2023

Last sale price $253,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,824 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Welcome to this wonderful Cape located at 317 Marilyn Ave in Liverpool Schools.The sellers have maintained & loved their home & ready for new owners.As you make your way in you will see the beautiful hardwood floors which makes for easy clean up.The family room has a large window which brings in much light and large enough to easily fit a sectional.Wanting a formal dining room, well you have it & can easily fit a table w/ 8 chairs.The kitchen has been remolded w/ tile flooring, cherry cabinets, granite countertops, tile backsplash & all stainless steel appliances.This Cape also has a 1st floor bedroom & full bath.Make your way to the 2nd floor & the 2 large bedrooms w/nice closet space & freshly painted rooms.Your traditional capes only have 1 full bath but this home has 2 full baths!Full bath on the 2nd floor w/tile flooring, new vanity & a tub w/tile surround The lower level has washer & dryer hookup, much storage & a stairway that walks out to the garage.The garage has a large bump out which is perfect for storing the outdoor equipment.Enjoy the stone outdoor patio space for entertaining & relaxing.Partially fenced yard newer windows,furnace,a 10! All offers due Aug 27th at 2pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Harrington

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40HA0982431 Listed on: 08/24/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Phillips

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301200880

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,035

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x118
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-117-000-0003-016-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,035

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,080 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Pitcher Hill
  • Directions: Bailey Road to Marilyn Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1625
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Liverpool
  • Ninth Grade High School: Liverpool High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-117-000-0003-016-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7080.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5035.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2023
Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$253,000
Premium/Discount to List
$53,100
26.56%
Views
137
Current Estimated Value
$262,028

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,028
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Zicaro Marc
Bought by
Krenrich Theodore

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2002
Sold by
Vrooman Donald T
Bought by
Zicaro Marc A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hill Dawn M $253,000 None Available
Krenrich Theodore $105,500 --
Krenrich Theodore $105,500 --
Zicaro Marc A $75,000 --
Zicaro Marc A $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2023 10/12/23 Sold $253,000 +26.6% $188 / Sq Ft
08/27/2023 08/27/23 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2023 08/24/23 For Sale $199,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,111 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2024 $5,111 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2023 $5,047 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2022 $5,058 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2021 $5,000 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2020 $4,034 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2019 $1,665 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2018 $3,910 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2017 $1,606 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2016 $3,775 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2015 -- $4,500 $400 $4,100
2014 -- $4,500 $400 $4,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1493197

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-117-000-0003-016-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.