NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3171 Ash Mill Rd Doylestown, PA 18902

Estimated Value: $953,737 - $2,216,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,142 Sq Ft
$647/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2020

Last sale price $1,125,000 $525 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,887 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Barn
  • Scenic Views
  • Buckingham Elementary School Rated A
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 11.55 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of December 2020

Welcome to Iron Apple Forge, the epitome of modern-day Bucks County farm living. Step up onto the porch and step back in time in this lovingly maintained Bucks County farmhouse. Situated far back off a quiet country road on nearly 12 acres surrounded by mature trees, a pond, and 3 barns is the farmhouse dating back to the 1700s. Showing pride of ownership, the original pine floors grace the living room and dining both complete with gorgeous stone fireplaces. Inviting details such as pocket doors, beehive oven, plaster walls, and custom made hardware can be found throughout the home and bring out the antique nature. The heart of the farmhouse, the kitchen, has all the modern conveniences while maintaining the character such as original hand blown window panes. Cherry cabinetry, granite countertops and stainless steel appliances adorn the room while rustic details like an exposed stone wall and large cooking fireplace remain. A mudroom/coat room with plenty of built in cabinetry complete the first floor. Taking the beautiful hardwood staircase to the 2nd floor you are greeted by a sizable hallway with a sitting area. Pine floors grace the entire 2nd floor. The main bedroom is spacious and has an enormous walk-in closet with built-ins, additional closets and updated main bath. The washer and dryer are conveniently located on the 2nd floor. There is also a rear pie staircase in the main bedroom leading to the kitchen area for convenient access. Two additional bedrooms, both with fireplaces, share an updated hall bath with separate tub and shower. The charming property has so much to offer including low taxes with Act 319! The outbuildings include a separate 2 bedroom, 2 bath apartment, barn and large heated workshop. Offering plenty of peaceful open space to get away from it all but still close to dining and shopping. Central Bucks School District. A true retreat! Come experience it today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Spaziano

(215) 493-1220 jay@jayspaziano.com Jay Spaziano Real Estate License #RM423834 Listed on: 10/05/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Evan Walton

(215) 862-5500 info@addisonwolfe.com Addison Wolfe Real Estate License #RS277907

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,577

Year Built

  • Built in 1800

Lot Details

  • 11.55 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,142 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Dual Staircase
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on upper level

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Upgraded Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 044-001
  • Clean and Green
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-014-044-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,577

Year Built

Built in 1800

Lot Details

11.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1800
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Double/Dual Staircase, Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2142
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2142
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 557.89
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2142
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Barn, Guest House, Shed
  • Construction Materials: Masonry
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Outbuilding(s)
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Pasture, Pond, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 35400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 920.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.55
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 502900.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Zoning: AG

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 43616
  • School Tax: 4507.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5577.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-014-044-001
  • Tax Lot: 044-001
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CENTRAL BUCKS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
Beck Jospeh G and Beck Sue Ann
Bought by
Braun Junraj George and Braun Helen Salus
Seller's Agent
Jay Spaziano
Jay Spaziano Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Evan Walton
Addison Wolfe Real Estate
List Price
$1,195,000
Sold Price
$1,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-5.86%
Current Estimated Value
$1,384,934

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$259,934
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Braun Junraj George $1,125,000 Cross Keys Abstract
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $1,125,000 -5.9% $525 / Sq Ft
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $1,195,000 -- $558 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,913 $36,320 $920 $35,400
2024 $5,913 $36,320 $920 $35,400
2023 $5,713 $36,320 $920 $35,400
2022 $5,644 $36,320 $920 $35,400
2021 $5,577 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2020 $5,577 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2019 $5,541 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2018 $5,541 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2017 $5,495 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2016 $5,550 $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2015 -- $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
2014 -- $65,880 $30,480 $35,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABU507424

Bright MLS

APN: 06-014-044-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.