NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $453,137 - $500,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,525 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2015

Last sale price $232,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,690 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2015

Great value in a popular Chandler neighborhood. Wonderful greatroom floorplan makes for a spacious living area. Greatroom features vaulted ceilings and built in unit with lots of storage! Kitchen is open to the living area and features lots of counter space, pantry and modern white cabinetry.Nice sized master bedroom with walk in closet. Master bath features separate tub and shower. Secondary bedrooms are off a separate hallway, perfect for privacy. Lots of tile in all living areas. Convenient laundry near the kitchen with garage access. Great extra width garage has lots of room for storage. Super outdoor living spaces with covered patio and extended entertainment areas. Large private backyard is large enough to add a pool! Convenient community park and pool is just a couple blocks away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Anderson

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA586397000 Listed on: 08/22/2015

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Co-Listed By

John Anderson

Infinity & Associates Real Estate License #SA532337000

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Ruiz

eXp Realty License #BR652215000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,446

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 7,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,525 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Navarrete Elementary School
  • Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 118
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-83-563

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Premier Association, Phone Number (480) 704-2900

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,446

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

7,512 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs and Gilbert Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 70.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rein001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-821-4232
  • Subdivision Name: SPRINGFIELD LAKES
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 152.13
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 70.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry:Washer Included: Yes
  • Laundry:Dryer Included: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1525.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside, Washer Included
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Playground
  • Amenities: Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Springfield Lakes
  • Phone: 480-704-2900
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Springfield Lakes
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Premier
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-704-2900
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Schools

  • Elementary School: Navarrete Elementary
  • High School: Basha High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7512.0
  • Parcel #: 304-83-563
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Pulte

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1446.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.00
  • Tax Lot: 118
  • Tax Map Number: 83.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Pappaterra John and Pappaterra Linda
Bought by
Pappaterra John E and Pappaterra Linda C
Current Estimated Value
$476,034

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2015
Closed on
Sep 28, 2015
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$232,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$119,511
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$356,523

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Vanvalkenburg Gary L and Van Valkenburg Virginia A
Bought by
Barnett Kevin M and Barnett Sonoko

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Sold by
Pulte Homes Inc
Bought by
Vanvalkenburg Gary L and Vanvalkenburg Virginia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Pappaterra John E -- None Available
Pappaterra John $232,000 Title365 Agency
Barnett Kevin M $260,000 First American Title Ins Co
Vanvalkenburg Gary L $172,541 Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pappaterra John $152,000
Previous Owner Barnett Kevin M $208,000
Previous Owner Vanvalkenburg Gary L $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2015 10/08/15 Sold $232,000 -1.3% $152 / Sq Ft
08/24/2015 08/24/15 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2015 08/21/15 For Sale $235,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
08/12/2012 08/12/12 Under Contract -- -- --
07/18/2012 07/18/12 For Rent $1,250 +4.2% --
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Rented $1,200 -7.7% --
01/14/2012 01/14/12 Under Contract -- -- --
11/15/2011 11/15/11 For Rent $1,300 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,809 $22,784 -- --
2024 $1,748 $21,699 -- --
2023 $1,748 $34,070 $6,810 $27,260
2022 $1,688 $25,800 $5,160 $20,640
2021 $1,762 $23,800 $4,760 $19,040
2020 $1,753 $21,960 $4,390 $17,570
2019 $1,687 $20,750 $4,150 $16,600
2018 $1,632 $19,130 $3,820 $15,310
2017 $1,523 $18,450 $3,690 $14,760
2016 $1,467 $18,030 $3,600 $14,430
2015 $1,419 $16,960 $3,390 $13,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5324397

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-83-563

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.