318 Brookside Cir Wheaton, IL 60187
Hawthorne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $424,736 - $529,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,656
Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 318 Brookside Cir, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $479,184, approximately $289 per square foot. 318 Brookside Cir is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2005
Sold by
Powell Edmund R and Powell Dorothy A
Bought by
Sohst Jeffrey P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Bretz Scott E and Bretz Linda K
Bought by
Powell Edmund R and Powell Dorothy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Interest Rate
7.16%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1994
Sold by
Vanagunas Andrew L and Vanagunas Lori A
Bought by
Bretz Scott E and Bretz Linda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,200
Interest Rate
6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sohst Jeffrey P | $330,000 | Atg | |
| Powell Edmund R | $222,000 | -- | |
| Bretz Scott E | $156,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Sohst Jeffrey P | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Powell Edmund R | $102,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bretz Scott E | $125,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,986 | $124,393 | $40,251 | $84,142 |
| 2023 | $6,657 | $114,500 | $37,050 | $77,450 |
| 2022 | $6,733 | $108,220 | $35,020 | $73,200 |
| 2021 | $6,699 | $105,650 | $34,190 | $71,460 |
| 2020 | $6,673 | $104,660 | $33,870 | $70,790 |
| 2019 | $6,508 | $101,900 | $32,980 | $68,920 |
| 2018 | $6,358 | $98,780 | $38,220 | $60,560 |
| 2017 | $6,245 | $95,140 | $36,810 | $58,330 |
| 2016 | $6,523 | $91,340 | $35,340 | $56,000 |
| 2015 | $6,466 | $87,130 | $33,710 | $53,420 |
| 2014 | $6,465 | $91,810 | $30,140 | $61,670 |
| 2013 | $6,299 | $92,090 | $30,230 | $61,860 |
Source: Public Records
Map