318 E 151st St Unit 4b Bronx, NY 10451
Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,273/month
Highlights
- High Ceiling
- 5-minute walk to 3 Avenue-149 Street
- 5-minute walk to Melrose Playground
- Views
- Dining Area
About This Home
BANKRUPTCY SALE!!! 20% DOWN PAYMENT REQUIREMENT! DOWN PAYMENT AND CLOSING COST ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE!
Move right into this rarely available top floor (no elevator), 1BR/1BA HDFC COOP in the Melrose section of the legendary South Bronx. Sun pours in through Northern, Southern, and Western exposures. Hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings, bedroom features two north-facing windows, and a double closet. The entry door opens onto a central living room in this split one bedroom coop. The windowed galley kitchen features wood upper and lower cabinets and a storage nook for sundry supplies. The windowed bathroom is at the opposite end of the unit as the bedroom for maximum privacy. Just 0.2 miles to the 3rd Ave - 149th Street station for the 2/5 trains. Neighborhood amenities include Citibank, Municipal Credit Union, TD Bank, Capital One Bank, Chase Bank, Popular Bank, Apple Bank, Bank of America, Governor Smith Playground, IHOP, Carvel Ice Cream, McDonald's, Popeye's Louisiana Kitchen, Planet Fitness, Burlington Coat Factory, Super Fresh, as well as pharmacies, urgent care, dining, department stores, and Grocery. SORRY, NO PETS. HDFC INCOME RESTRICTIONS APPLY.
Property Details
Home Type
- Co-Op
Year Built
- Built in 1918
HOA Fees
- $695 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 4th floor
Interior Spaces
- 4-Story Property
- High Ceiling
- Dining Area
- Property Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- No Cooling
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0031 / 02410
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $19,943 | $243,000 | $9,000 | $234,000 |
| 2025 | $18,816 | $213,300 | $9,000 | $204,300 |
| 2024 | $18,816 | $217,620 | $9,000 | $208,620 |
| 2023 | $18,462 | $221,400 | $9,000 | $212,400 |
| 2022 | $18,278 | $215,550 | $9,000 | $206,550 |
| 2021 | $17,288 | $191,250 | $9,000 | $182,250 |
| 2020 | $13,462 | $217,800 | $9,000 | $208,800 |
| 2019 | $11,195 | $209,700 | $9,000 | $200,700 |
| 2018 | $15,953 | $195,300 | $9,000 | $186,300 |
| 2017 | $15,834 | $192,150 | $9,000 | $183,150 |
| 2016 | $15,141 | $180,000 | $9,000 | $171,000 |
| 2015 | $4,936 | $161,550 | $9,000 | $152,550 |
| 2014 | $4,936 | $121,500 | $9,000 | $112,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2026 03/14/26 | For Sale | $90,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20077216
APN: 02410-0031
- 324 E 151st St
- 381 E 152nd St
- 384 E 155th St
- 446 E 146th St
- 762 Elton Ave
- 811 Courtlandt Ave
- 3044 3rd Ave Unit 5G
- 3044 3rd Ave Unit 6D
- 443 E 143rd St
- 483 E 144th St
- 463 E 143rd St
- 841 Courtlandt Ave
- 760 Brook Ave Unit 55C
- 686 Saint Anns Ave
- 635 Eagle Ave
- 342 E 141st St
- 675 Walton Ave Unit 1B
- 675 Walton Ave Unit 6H
- 675 Walton Ave Unit 2B
- 305 E 140th St Unit 5A
- 783 Elton Ave Unit 2
- 427 E 143rd St
- 675 St Ann's Ave
- 371 E 159th St
- 635 Eagle Ave
- 468 E 141st St
- 468 E 141st St Unit 1
- 315 E 163rd St Unit 2
- 510 Jackson Ave Unit Basement
- 291 Bonner Place Unit 2
- 803 Jackson Ave Unit A
- 540 Concord Ave Unit 4C
- 582 E 138th St Unit 3B
- 1020 Grand Concourse Unit 17M
- 699 Prospect Ave Unit 2
- 91 Bruckner Blvd Unit 4A
- 91 Bruckner Blvd
- 91 Bruckner Blvd Unit 202
- 91 Bruckner Blvd Unit 105
- 673 E 165th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.