NOT LISTED FOR SALE

318 Topany Way Newland, NC 28657

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $353,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2020

Last sale price $170,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,881 / mo

116 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 6.33 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of August 2020

REDUCED!! Below Tax Value!!! Amazing VIEWS at high elevation (4040 ft) Gated Rustic cottage on 6.33 ac.
Great room with wood burning fireplace, open floor plan, lower level has been partially finished. Great place to enjoy nature!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alicia Thomas

Tree House Mountain Realty,Inc Brokerage Email: lisy@treehousemtn.com License #213928 Listed on: 02/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Woody Ryan

Carolina Mountain Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 6.33 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned n/a

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Rustic Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 089400713511

Community Details

Overview

  • Dr. Jaqui Michel Association, Phone Number (803) 256-7322
  • Mandatory home owners association

Recreation

  • Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Rustic
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 77.27
  • Attribution Contact: lisy@treehousemtn.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Other - See Remarks
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1400
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Accessibility Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Has Basement: Basement, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 2200
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block, Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Basement, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Utilities: Underground Power Lines
  • Water Source: Community Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 600
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Association Name: Dr. Jaqui Michel
  • Phone: 803-256-7322
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Unspecified
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Sloped, Steep Slope, Creek/Stream, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 089400713511
  • Plat Book Slide: 1/260
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.33
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 275734

Listed on
Feb 20, 2020
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
Sold by
Aspirion Gisclair Kathryn L and Aspirion Gisclair Wade
List Price
$183,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-7.1%
Current Estimated Value
$322,180

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,180
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.78%
Original Mortgage
$144,500
Outstanding Balance
$115,022
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$207,158

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2014
Sold by
Warner Marie M
Bought by
Asprion Gisclair Kathryn L and Gisclair Wade J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
3.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Desouza Nichelle $170,000 None Available
Asprion Gisclair Kathryn L $185,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Desouza Nichelle $144,500
Previous Owner Asprion Gisclair Kathryn L $166,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Sold $170,000 -7.1% $77 / Sq Ft
06/15/2020 06/15/20 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2020 02/20/20 For Sale $183,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,333 $220,300 $74,300 $146,000
2024 $1,311 $220,300 $74,300 $146,000
2023 $1,311 $220,300 $74,300 $146,000
2022 $1,311 $220,300 $74,300 $146,000
2021 $1,292 $210,100 $69,300 $140,800
2020 $1,292 $210,100 $69,300 $140,800
2019 $1,292 $210,100 $69,300 $140,800
2018 $1,292 $210,100 $69,300 $140,800
2017 $1,440 $234,200 $91,000 $143,200
2016 $1,323 $234,200 $91,000 $143,200
2015 $1,323 $234,200 $91,000 $143,200
2014 -- $234,200 $91,000 $143,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3594291

Canopy MLS

APN: 0894-00-71-3511

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.