NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3184 Mariners Island Dr NW Canton, OH 44708

Meyers Lake Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $237,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
8.17 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2021

Last sale price $144,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,553 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Lake
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2021

Ranch style condo features a spacious great room with cathedral ceilings, corner gas fireplace, and sliding door to a private deck. A spacious master bedroom with master bath and walk-in closet. First floor laundry. Fully applianced kitchen. 2 car garage. Condo fee of $639.72 is paid 3x's per year.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Lou George

Deleted Agent License #212368 Listed on: 11/17/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Lou George

Deleted Agent License #212368 Listed on: 11/17/2020

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,987

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • West Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $160 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Partial Basement
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01500874

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior building, landscaping, property management, reserve fund, snow removal, trash removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,987

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

8.17 Acres

HOA Fees

$160 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Condominium
  • Dwelling Type: Attached
  • Style: Ranch
  • Unit Location: Center
  • House Faces: West
  • Price Per Square Foot: 100.00
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 100.00
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1440
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Security System, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Count: 5
  • Basement Detail: Partial
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1440.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1440.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Lake

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 160.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Hoa Name: Mariners Island Condominium Association
  • Subdivision Complex: Mariners Island Condo

Fee Information

  • HOA Fee Includes: Association Insurance, Exterior Building, Landscaping, Property Management, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal, Trash Removal

Schools

  • School District: Canton CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Dead End Street, Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 01500874

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1987

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2020
Closed on
Jan 13, 2021
Sold by
Mcwilliams Mary K and Estate Of Betty J Paul
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$144,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$219,622

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,622
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.26%
Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2005
Sold by
Stacy Sandra L
Bought by
Paul Betty J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1999
Sold by
Mcdonald Development Corp
Bought by
Stacy Sandra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$28,000
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kibler Melissa $144,000 None Available
Paul Betty J $136,000 --
Stacy Sandra L $112,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kibler Melissa $115,200
Previous Owner Stacy Sandra L $28,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2021 01/15/21 Sold $144,000 -3.9% $100 / Sq Ft
11/27/2020 11/27/20 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2020 11/17/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $61,990 $10,470 $51,520
2024 -- $61,990 $10,470 $51,520
2023 $3,126 $46,070 $10,960 $35,110
2022 $2,884 $46,070 $10,960 $35,110
2021 $2,978 $46,070 $10,960 $35,110
2020 $2,928 $40,500 $7,390 $33,110
2019 $1,987 $40,500 $7,390 $33,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4240636

MLS Now

APN: 01500874

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.