NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3187 New York 22a Hampton, NY 12837

Estimated Value: $300,000 - $412,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2024

Last sale price $402,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,226 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 16.8 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of April 2024

Exciting news! I'm reselling this amazing property once again, giving you another chance to make it yours.
This 4 bedroom 2 bath home is on two parcels totaling 16.80 manicured acres with new in 2019 30x24 Barn, 2 wood sheds, pond, stream, apple orchard, blueberry patch, chicken coop, & meadows. 1st floor great room has wood floors through-out, a remodeled kitchen with island, dining, living room, large pantry, 3 bedrooms and a full bath. 2nd floor offers, a half bath, office/den loft style over looking the great room, a 4th bedroom, and a rec/play room. Full interior entry walk out basement with laundry, and plenty of room to built out. Hampton geographically situated on the Vermont boarder surrounded by mountains, & just mins to the DECMettawee River trout fishing access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine McKee

Hunt ERA License #10301206746 Listed on: 01/21/2024

Hunt ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Jolene Thomas

PennyDot Realty License #10401350958

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,838

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 16.8 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Underground Utilities
  • 150 Amp Service
  • The stream is a source of water for the property
  • Drilled Well
  • Septic Tank
  • Satellite Dish

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14.004 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 533600 54.-1-14.4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,838

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

16.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Zoning: Farm
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Directions: State Route 4 to State Route 22 to a left onto NY - 22A , home driveway is on the Left. right Past Krall Rd.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Financial Details Full Market Assessment: 218942
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 4838.0
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details Tax Assessed Value: 186100.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 16.8
  • New Construction: No
  • Parking Features Parking Total: 10.0
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Basement Heated: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • View:Water2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Cooling:Ductless2: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • View:Garden3: Yes
  • Fencing:Front Yard: Yes
  • View:Pond2: Yes
  • View:Meadow2: Yes
  • View:Pasture2: Yes
  • Levels One and One Half: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Heated, Interior Entry, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access, Wood Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Satellite Internet, Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Oven, Icemaker, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove, Other, Basement
  • Living Area: 1456.0
  • Office Level: Second
  • Window Features: Screens, Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Entry Location: First
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage2: Yes
  • Basement:Exterior Entry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Semi-Modern Kitchen: Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Basement:Interior Entry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Other61: Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Attic Features:Eaves: Yes
  • Basement:Wood Stove2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Appliances:Icemaker: Yes
  • Interior Features:Satellite Internet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Barn, Garden, Lighting, Storm Door(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Front Yard
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Wrap Around
  • View: Meadow, Mountain(s), Pasture, Pond, Trees/Woods, Garden, Water
  • Waterfront Features: Pond, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Drywall: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Meadow: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Window Features:Screens: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Wrap Around: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s)2: Yes
  • Door Features:ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Stone, Storage, Carport, Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.0
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Stone2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Storage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Right of Way Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Underground Utilities
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Electric: Underground, 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Ductless, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Oil, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Meadow, Private, Road Frontage, Views, Wooded, Garden, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 533600 54.-1-14.4
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 731808.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4838.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 14.004

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mary J Tanner
  • HighSchool: Granville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2024
Closed on
Apr 12, 2024
List Price
$417,000
Sold Price
$402,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.6%
Views
131
Current Estimated Value
$352,171

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$49,829
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.16%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2023
Closed on
Sep 1, 2023
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.51%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$327,250
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2013
Sold by
Durham Joanne
Bought by
Vannoordt Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Phillips Acres Llc $350,000 None Available
Phillips Acres Llc $350,000 None Available
Wood Allison N $385,000 None Available
Wood Allison N $385,000 None Available
Wood Allison N $385,000 None Available
Vannoordt Robert $155,000 Thomas Clements
Vannoordt Robert $155,000 Thomas Clements
Durham Joanne -- Trinidad Martin
Durham Joanne -- Trinidad Martin
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wood Allison N $327,250
Previous Owner Vannoordt Robert $147,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Sold $402,000 -3.6% $276 / Sq Ft
02/07/2024 02/07/24 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2024 01/21/24 For Sale $417,000 +8.3% $286 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $385,000 -3.5% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2023 07/19/23 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2023 07/14/23 For Sale $399,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,845 $274,600 $41,100 $233,500
2024 $3,845 $152,000 $28,100 $123,900
2023 $3,720 $152,000 $28,100 $123,900
2022 $3,807 $152,000 $28,100 $123,900
2021 $3,832 $152,000 $28,100 $123,900
2020 $2,817 $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2019 $2,697 $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2018 $2,697 $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2017 $2,616 $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2016 $2,619 $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2015 -- $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
2014 -- $112,800 $23,300 $89,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202410880

Global MLS

APN: 533600-054-000-0001-014-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.