319 Academy Ave Denton, MD 21629
Estimated Value: $160,007 - $184,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,196
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 319 Academy Ave, Denton, MD 21629 and is currently estimated at $172,252, approximately $144 per square foot. 319 Academy Ave is a home located in Caroline County with nearby schools including Denton Elementary School, Lockerman Middle School, and North Caroline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2008
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Shaffer Terry Brian
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,005
Outstanding Balance
$78,099
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$94,153
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2008
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Shaffer Terry Brian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,005
Outstanding Balance
$78,099
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$94,153
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2008
Sold by
Dean Douglas E
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2008
Sold by
Dean Douglas E
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2002
Sold by
Shaffer Kelly G
Bought by
Dean Douglas E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaffer Terry Brian | $115,692 | -- | |
| Shaffer Terry Brian | $115,692 | -- | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $121,904 | -- | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $121,904 | -- | |
| Dean Douglas E | $70,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shaffer Terry Brian | $118,005 | |
| Closed | Shaffer Terry Brian | $118,005 | |
| Closed | Dean Douglas E | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,480 | $137,700 | $15,000 | $122,700 |
| 2024 | $1,440 | $117,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,401 | $96,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,356 | $76,500 | $15,000 | $61,500 |
| 2021 | $1,379 | $76,500 | $15,000 | $61,500 |
| 2020 | $1,379 | $76,500 | $15,000 | $61,500 |
| 2019 | $1,413 | $78,400 | $15,000 | $63,400 |
| 2018 | $1,405 | $78,400 | $15,000 | $63,400 |
| 2017 | $1,389 | $78,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $79,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,440 | $79,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,440 | $79,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map