NOT LISTED FOR SALE

319 Church St North Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $234,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2022

Last sale price $167,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,617 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 3-minute walk to Kennedy Park

About This Home

As of October 2022

Good bones is an understatement when describing 319 Church Street. This 100 year old beautiful home in the heart of the Village of North Syracuse was built and lived in by a reputable builder of his era! He used only the finest oak to trim and frame and allowed for spacious rooms throughout the home. Lots of character in this home, including the large beautiful front porch and porch off the upstairs bedroom adding extra space for a dressing room or office. Hardwood floors and paint will need refreshing, but with your creativity it would take minimal cost to bring this beauty back to it's original elegance. The finished 2 1/2 car garage yields unlimited potential, i.e., in-law apartment, home business or an additional 800 square feet of living space with the right vision. It has all the makings of a tiny house! You will love the backyard. There's plenty of space for the kiddos to play and the parents to entertain. The stockade fence in the backyard allows privacy and the three gazebos covered with grapevines make for a magical setting for summer entertaining. 15 minutes to downtown and 15 minutes to Oneida Lake. New windows, doors, roof & insulation within the last 10 years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanine Volpe

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10401229651 Listed on: 08/02/2022

Keller Williams Syracuse

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Osborne

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401290639

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,960

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,735 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 59x165
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312201-020-000-0004-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,960

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,735 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: South Bay Rd. to Church St., Corner of Church St. and Van Mara Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2235
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Electricity, Storage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312201-020-000-0004-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 59X165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9735.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2960.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2022
Closed on
Oct 11, 2022
List Price
$168,900
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.12%
Current Estimated Value
$221,372

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,372
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Taylor David Russell
Bought by
Spina Joel T and Spina Joanne M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shannon Jonathan $167,000 None Available
Spina Joel T $69,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Sold $167,000 -1.1% $139 / Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2022 08/02/22 For Sale $168,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,246 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2024 $5,113 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2023 $5,126 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2022 $4,789 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2021 $4,721 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2020 $1,408 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2019 $863 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2018 $1,389 $105,100 $13,500 $91,600
2017 $1,068 $95,000 $13,500 $81,500
2016 $1,765 $95,000 $13,500 $81,500
2015 -- $95,000 $13,500 $81,500
2014 -- $95,000 $13,500 $81,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1422614

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312201-020-000-0004-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.