3193 Carnation St Columbus, OH 43207
Obetz-Lockbourne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $368,000 - $391,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,336
Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3193 Carnation St, Columbus, OH 43207 and is currently estimated at $379,434, approximately $284 per square foot. 3193 Carnation St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Parsons Elementary School, Buckeye Middle School, and Marion-Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Douglas Michael B
Bought by
Douglas Michael B and Douglas Heather
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,690
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,744
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2008
Sold by
Shakil Bushra and Ashfaq Shakil
Bought by
Douglas Michael B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Phipps Johnston Iii Albert S and Phipps Johnston Patricia
Bought by
Ashfaq Shakil and Shakil Bushra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,200
Interest Rate
8.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1979
Bought by
Johnston Albert S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Michael B | -- | Leaders Title Agency Inc | |
| Douglas Michael B | $165,000 | Hostetler | |
| Ashfaq Shakil | $179,000 | None Available | |
| Johnston Albert S | $68,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Douglas Michael B | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Douglas Michael B | $156,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Ashfaq Shakil | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,505 | $107,560 | $35,000 | $72,560 |
| 2024 | $6,505 | $107,560 | $35,000 | $72,560 |
| 2023 | $6,414 | $107,555 | $35,000 | $72,555 |
| 2022 | $5,215 | $81,280 | $28,670 | $52,610 |
| 2021 | $5,300 | $81,280 | $28,670 | $52,610 |
| 2020 | $5,268 | $81,280 | $28,670 | $52,610 |
| 2019 | $4,576 | $62,510 | $22,050 | $40,460 |
| 2018 | $4,426 | $62,510 | $22,050 | $40,460 |
| 2017 | $4,225 | $62,510 | $22,050 | $40,460 |
| 2016 | $4,232 | $58,810 | $15,860 | $42,950 |
| 2015 | $4,258 | $58,810 | $15,860 | $42,950 |
| 2014 | $4,262 | $58,810 | $15,860 | $42,950 |
| 2013 | $2,061 | $56,000 | $15,085 | $40,915 |
Source: Public Records
Map