$187,500
SOLD APR 20, 2026

32 Florida Ave Shelby, OH 44875

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Bonus Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this classic all-brick ranch nestled in a highly sought after community! This 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home offers a spacious layout and endless potential for buyers to make it their own. The recently updated, finished basement offers a potential 4th bedroom, large rec room and second full bath. Enjoy the convenience of a 2 car attached garage with extra storage, perfect for maintaining organization. Step outside to a fully fenced in backyard-ideal for pets, entertaining or relaxing in your own private space. With its desirable location and solid bones, this home is a fantastic opportunity to create the space you've always envisioned!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Chopko

The Holden Agency License #2018005745 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,660

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 046-08-017-18-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,660

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Co List Office Phone: 419-525-5525
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 169.32
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SHELBY CSD 7008 RIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046-08-017-18-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1660.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,600
1.41%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.51%
Original Mortgage
$181,875
Outstanding Balance
$181,875
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$754

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2020
Sold by
Galco Mason B and Marsh Alexis N
Bought by
Reese David A and Reese Brooke

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,875
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 1992
Sold by
Reith Robert E
Bought by
Reith Betty R

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $187,500 Great American Title
Warranty Deed $125,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $181,875 New Conventional
Previous Owner $127,875 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $187,500 +1.4% $172 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $184,900 +164.5% $169 / Sq Ft
02/02/2017 02/02/17 Sold $69,900 -17.7% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2016 05/04/16 For Sale $84,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,618 $43,440 $6,680 $36,760
2024 $1,618 $43,440 $6,680 $36,760
2023 $1,660 $43,440 $6,680 $36,760
2022 $1,717 $40,190 $6,400 $33,790
2021 $1,718 $40,190 $6,400 $33,790
2020 $1,664 $38,910 $5,120 $33,790
2019 $1,537 $32,970 $4,340 $28,630
2018 $1,522 $32,970 $4,340 $28,630
2017 $1,109 $32,970 $4,340 $28,630
2016 $1,110 $33,180 $4,130 $29,050
2015 $1,110 $33,180 $4,130 $29,050
2014 $1,067 $33,180 $4,130 $29,050
2012 $562 $34,920 $4,340 $30,580
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226008115

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 046-08-017-18-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.