NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,004,000 - $1,304,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,476 Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2019

Last sale price $599,900 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,761 / mo

177 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • Country Club
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Coastal Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Scenic Views
  • Deck

About This Home

As of May 2019

You will find many new, in vogue, updates to this stunning antique Colonial reproduction beautifully set in a desirable South Side York location. This craftsman built 3-bedroom, 2 and half bathroom home's premiere location is just moments from beaches, nearby Village and attractions of York. The home highlights a beautifully updated dine-in kitchen with crown moldings and custom built-ins, granite counters and center island. The living room features a wood burning fireplace, raised paneled walls, and built-ins, opening to an elegant dining room, well-appointed with plaster walls, shadow box wainscot, chair rail moldings and dentil crown ceiling moldings. Numerous recent updates to include roof, bathrooms, paved circular driveway and windows. Enjoy the sights and sounds of nature from the spacious sunroom that overlooks well landscaped grounds. A 2-car detached garage with workshop area includes a wood stove, storage above, and an outdoor shower that completes this special property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Erwin Real Estate

Anne Erwin Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-363-6640 Listed on: 10/05/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Doyle

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,708

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.21 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RES-1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic System
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41D
  • Assessor Parcel Number 32PayneRoadYork03909

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,708

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.21 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.21
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 1, east on Southside road to Bartlett, property on the corner of Payne and Bartlett.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2128.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Attribution Contact: 207-363-6640
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 281.91
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.21
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2128.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 348.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Location:Suburban: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information:_two_ Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Location:Near Country Club: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Pellets: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 348.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Golf Course, Near Town, Suburban
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Detached, Off Street, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Forced Air, Hot Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52707.6
  • Parcel #: 32PayneRoadYork03909
  • Zoning: RES-1A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5708.0
  • Tax Lot: 41D
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2018
Closed on
May 7, 2019
Sold by
Teren Gregory W and Teren Colleen A
Bought by
Doehner Theodore O and Doehner Beth A
Seller's Agent
Anne Erwin Real Estate
Anne Erwin Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Susan Doyle
Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$599,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,100
-7.57%
Current Estimated Value
$1,123,553

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$523,653
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.31%
Original Mortgage
$479,920
Outstanding Balance
$414,836
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$708,717

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2014
Closed on
Jul 25, 2014
Sold by
Cantin Roland J
Bought by
Teren Gregory W and Teren Colleen A
Seller's Agent
Skanlon Sittig
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Dick Hermsdorf
Tate and Foss Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$495,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,400
-6.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.07%
Original Mortgage
$398,400
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2011
Closed on
Jun 25, 2012
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-12.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.75%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2008
Sold by
Worthing Stuart R and Worthing Margaret A
Bought by
Gori Paul N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,500
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Cantin Roland J -- --
Gori Paul N $1,001 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Doehner Theodore O $479,920
Previous Owner Teren Gregory W $398,400
Previous Owner Cantin Roland J $292,000
Previous Owner Gori Paul N $427,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2019 05/07/19 Sold $599,900 -7.6% $242 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2018 10/05/18 For Sale $649,000 +31.0% $262 / Sq Ft
07/25/2014 07/25/14 Sold $495,500 -6.5% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2014 04/30/14 For Sale $529,900 +45.2% $249 / Sq Ft
06/22/2012 06/22/12 Sold $365,000 -12.0% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2011 11/09/11 For Sale $415,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,177 $991,200 $214,700 $776,500
2024 $7,316 $871,000 $214,700 $656,300
2023 $6,937 $820,900 $164,600 $656,300
2022 $6,663 $779,300 $146,700 $632,600
2021 $6,496 $652,900 $118,000 $534,900
2020 $6,055 $545,500 $118,000 $427,500
2019 $6,001 $538,200 $114,500 $423,700
2018 $2,882 $512,000 $107,400 $404,600
2017 $5,449 $497,600 $107,400 $390,200
2016 $5,703 $511,500 $107,400 $404,100
2015 $5,016 $456,000 $107,400 $348,600
2014 $4,879 $456,000 $107,400 $348,600
2013 $3,620 $347,100 $107,400 $239,700

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1372016

Maine Listings

APN: YORK-000087-000000-000041D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.