NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $514,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,150 Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2019

Last sale price $58,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 664% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,817 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.9 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of January 2019

Multiple Offer Deadline – Dec 22, 2018, 09:52:00 PM (EST) This is a Fannie Mae HomePath property. Sweet privately sited handmade-style cabin just might be your perfect getaway from it all. Cloaked in the woods, but not isolated, this cabin is reminiscent of the Woodstock Handmade homes in the 1960s. Step back in time and enjoy the roaring fireplace, or sit on the deck and watch the animals frolic in the woods. Open living floor plan with a loft bedroom...this is a must see for someone looking to bring back life a little piece of happiness....

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Machree Quaker

The Machree Group, LLC License #10491200771 Listed on: 10/31/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Cass

Past Member License #10401287691

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 3.9 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Property is zoned 00A

Interior Spaces

  • 1,150 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Baseboard Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 24 / 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

3.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.9
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-679-1237
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Bungalow, Cabin, Contemporary
  • Master Plan Zoning: 00A
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rondout Valley Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 3.9
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 169884.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5756.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2018
Closed on
Jan 29, 2019
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$58,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-3.33%
Current Estimated Value
$443,260

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$385,260
Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2002
Sold by
Wareing Robert
Bought by
Bower Kay and Loriot Kay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kallal Rosanne $58,000 --
Bower Kay -- --
-- -- --
Loriot Edward $41,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2019 01/25/19 Sold $58,000 +28.9% $50 / Sq Ft
01/07/2019 01/07/19 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2018 12/19/18 Price Changed $45,000 -25.0% $39 / Sq Ft
10/31/2018 10/31/18 For Sale $60,000 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,408 $206,600 $60,000 $146,600
2024 $5,333 $206,600 $60,000 $146,600
2023 $5,245 $206,600 $60,000 $146,600
2022 $3,043 $206,600 $60,000 $146,600
2021 $3,043 $131,000 $60,000 $71,000
2020 $3,123 $131,000 $60,000 $71,000
2019 $2,796 $125,000 $60,000 $65,000
2018 $3,282 $125,000 $64,100 $60,900
2017 $5,687 $125,000 $64,100 $60,900
2016 $5,692 $125,000 $64,100 $60,900
2015 -- $125,000 $64,100 $60,900
2014 -- $125,000 $64,100 $60,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20184626

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 4400-067.002-0001-024.100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.