$794,900

32 Saint Bernards Rd Wharton, NJ 07885

Estimated payment $5,380/month

Total Views 1,722
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Workshop

About This Home

Beautifully upgraded and impeccably maintained, this move-in ready 4-bedroom Colonial offers the perfect balance of privacy, comfort, and convenience on over 2 acres of serene property. Tucked away on a peaceful country road near a park yet ideally located for commuters with NYC bus service just 1 mile away and train access only 3.2 miles from the home.Filled with natural light, this inviting home features a spacious primary suite, large dining room, eat-in kitchen with charming bay window, full basement, walk-up attic, 2-car garage, and ample additional parking.The current owner has meticulously cared for every detail, with extensive upgrades and thoughtful enhancements throughout. Recent improvements include 2024 septic upgrades, 2025 decks, and a 2025 A/C condenser. Additional features include a whole-house portable generator hookup directly to the electrical panel, upgraded smart garage doors, Ring security cameras, Hague water softener system, air purification system connected to the central A/C, freshly painted interior, and included appliances.This is a rare opportunity to enjoy country living with modern updates and easy access to NYC commuting. See disclosures for the full list of upgrades and improvements.

Listing Agent

SUSAN FISHMAN

KELLER WILLIAMS METROPOLITAN Brokerage Phone: 973-539-1120 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,642

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2335-11403-0000-00031-0001-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,642

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Morris
  • Exclusions: familyroom(DR) and master bedroom ceiling light fixtures
  • Directions: Mt Hope Ave north to L on Richard Mine Rd to first right on St Bernards
  • I D: 5425895
  • Attribution Contact: 973-539-1120
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Hookup, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener-Own, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: StallTub, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower And Tub
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: GarEnter, Laundry Room, Storage Room, Workshop
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 24x13
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 18x13
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Powder Room, Screened
  • Level 2 Rooms: 4 Or More Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other
  • Level 3 Rooms: Attic

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Metal Fence, Open Porch(es)
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Multi-Zone

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 2.055 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Wooded Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 2.06

Tax Info

  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 13642
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2335-11403-0000-00031-0001-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.463
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,164 $553,900 $198,900 $355,000
2024 $12,692 $513,400 $178,000 $335,400
2023 $12,692 $483,700 $166,300 $317,400
2022 $12,229 $458,000 $151,800 $306,200
2021 $12,229 $439,700 $146,800 $292,900
2020 $12,233 $430,600 $144,300 $286,300
2019 $12,000 $420,600 $139,300 $281,300
2018 $11,744 $405,100 $135,300 $269,800
2017 $11,910 $381,500 $123,800 $257,700
2016 $11,758 $381,500 $123,800 $257,700
2015 $11,424 $381,500 $123,800 $257,700
2014 $11,206 $381,500 $123,800 $257,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $794,900 +0.1% --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $794,000 -0.1% --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $795,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Westcor Land Title Ins Co
Deed $420,000 --
Deed $309,250 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Deed $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,500 New Conventional
Closed $336,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $89,750 No Value Available
Previous Owner $179,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4022970

Garden State MLS

APN: 35-11403-0000-00031-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.