NOT LISTED FOR SALE

32 State St Bloomfield, NY 14469

Estimated Value: $275,379 - $364,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2018

Last sale price $185,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,144 / mo

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Great Room
  • 2-minute walk to Elton Park

About This Home

As of January 2018

This Beautiful Circa 1900 Village Home sits on a Spacious almost acre of landscaped land that offers the convenience of the Village and the privacy of its country setting - This exceptional Village home has Four bedrooms and Two Full Baths, Living Room, Dining Room and the Perfect Cooks Kitchen with a HUGE Family Room that includes a First Floor Laundry. The sitting porches are exceptional as are the beautiful gardens that surround the home. The interior flows with Classic and Preserved Woodwork on doors and windows throughout that include the Original Hardwood Floors this Warm Home strikes the perfect balance. The property includes a detached Carriage house. A well built home with updated mechanics and public utilities, this home is move in ready. Village living at its finest.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Kane

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #40KA1181240 Listed on: 11/01/2017

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Last Buyer's Agent

Margaret Knapp

Listing by Howard Hanna Referrals License #10401299051

Howard Hanna Referrals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,073

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 37,462 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x346

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 63
  • Assessor Parcel Number 322605-067-019-0001-063-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,073

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From 5 & 20 - across from Holloway House
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.86
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bloomfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 322605-067-019-0001-063-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 110X346
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37462.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4073.0
  • Tax Lot: 63

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2017
Closed on
Jan 22, 2018
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.12%
Current Estimated Value
$305,095

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,095
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.21%
Original Mortgage
$179,450
Outstanding Balance
$149,297
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$155,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2014
Sold by
Slocum Jeffrey
Bought by
Thomas Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2012
Closed on
Mar 17, 2012
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.59%
Original Mortgage
$121,831
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allred Steven G $185,000 --
Thomas Philip $128,000 Jane B. Hopfinger
Slocum Jeffrey $120,000 Mark Hollenbeck
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Allred Steven G $179,450
Previous Owner Thomas Philip $121,600
Previous Owner Slocum Jeffrey $121,831
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/22/2018 01/22/18 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $96 / Sq Ft
12/28/2017 12/28/17 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2017 11/13/17 Price Changed $179,900 -4.8% $94 / Sq Ft
11/01/2017 11/01/17 For Sale $189,000 +51.2% $98 / Sq Ft
05/15/2012 05/15/12 Sold $125,000 0.0% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2012 03/19/12 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2012 02/02/12 For Sale $125,000 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,203 $250,000 $29,000 $221,000
2024 $6,636 $250,000 $29,000 $221,000
2023 $6,432 $191,000 $23,000 $168,000
2022 $6,268 $191,000 $23,000 $168,000
2021 $5,797 $191,000 $23,000 $168,000
2020 $6,715 $185,000 $28,000 $157,000
2019 $0 $185,000 $28,000 $157,000
2018 $5,765 $185,000 $28,000 $157,000
2017 $4,114 $128,000 $22,600 $105,400
2016 $4,031 $128,000 $22,600 $105,400
2015 -- $128,000 $22,600 $105,400
2014 -- $120,000 $19,300 $100,700

MLS Number: R1084495

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 322605-067-019-0001-063-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.