NOT LISTED FOR SALE

32 W Hazel St Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $106,114

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,786 Sq Ft
$59/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2022

Last sale price $80,000 $45 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $748 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Water Softener is Owned

About This Home

As of July 2022

Potential money-maker in Corning's Northside! This solid two-unit house has one apartment on the first floor and another upstairs. Each unit has 2 bedrooms and all utilities are separated except water and sewer. Downstairs unit includes W/D in basement. Upstairs unit has W/D hookups. Off-street parking for the lower level. With some updating, this could be a great investment opportunity. Currently used as an owner-occupied: the upstairs was rented for $550/ a month. Downstairs unit has central AC. Vinyl siding, roof about 10-12 years old. Needs some TLC. Sold as is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Pariso

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #10401278422 Listed on: 03/14/2022

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Baker

Listing by Howard Hanna Corning Market St.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x35

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1,786 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 299.75-02-003.000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,836

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: House is on West Hazel Street between Bridge and Sly, not far from Grace United Methodist and Gregg Elementary.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: R2 - Res M
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Heater Rented, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Softener Rented
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Parking Available

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 299.75-02-003.000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X35
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2836.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2022
Closed on
Jul 5, 2022
Sold by
Smith Kathryn L and Smith David N
Bought by
Casler Kent
Seller's Agent
Pamela Pariso
Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Baker
Howard Hanna Corning Market St.
List Price
$78,000
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
2.56%
Current Estimated Value
$106,114

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,114
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,493
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$49,621

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Casler Kent $80,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casler Kent $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Sold $80,000 +2.6% $45 / Sq Ft
06/05/2022 06/05/22 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2022 03/14/22 For Sale $78,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,182 $80,000 $7,200 $72,800
2024 $2,197 $80,000 $7,200 $72,800
2023 $2,221 $80,000 $7,200 $72,800
2022 $2,916 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2021 $2,145 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2020 $984 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2019 $2,040 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2018 $2,040 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2017 $1,326 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2016 $1,315 $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2015 -- $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
2014 -- $62,000 $7,200 $54,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC265133

APN: 460300-299-075-0002-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.