NOT LISTED FOR SALE

32 W Mohawk St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $299,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,510 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2021

Last sale price $167,900 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,606 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 3-minute walk to Linear Park

About This Home

As of April 2021

*$3,000 credit to buyer for any household updates* This property is perfect for entertaining and is centrally located within the Franklin Historic District of Oswego. Enjoy short walks to downtown shopping, dining, movie theater, the riverwalk, and Lake Ontario. Make this home yours with its huge wrap around porch that compliments this stately home. The double living room, large formal fining room, and additional dining area and/or den on the main floor offer plenty of room for family or entertaining. Updates to this 4-bed, 2-bath historic home include: • 2 Baths remodeled in 2020 • Large, restored detached two-story carriage house garage • New berber carpet scheduled to be installed on main floor (in early December) • New water service installed (~2014)
• New concrete driveway Installed (2012) • Updated replacement windows throughout, including all new basement windows (2020) • New Carpet and Floors Downstairs (2020)
• Main staircase fully restored and new hardwood floors (2018) • New hot water heater (2019)
• Complete exterior paint (2016), with Full touch-up painting (2020) • New Sidewalks (2018). New updated electrical (Feb.2021).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891 Listed on: 11/16/2020

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim McPherson

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40MC0990405

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,092 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x66
  • Corner Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,510 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Window Treatments
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-063-0001-001-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,432

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4,092 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Jefferson Clinton Commons
  • Directions: From Oswego: West on W Mohawk St. House is on the corner of W 3rd & Mohawk Sts.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0939
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-063-0001-001-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 62X66
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4092.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6432.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2020
Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
Sold by
Donahue Todd and Donahue Jane
Bought by
Roach Kathleen R and Roach David J
Seller's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kim McPherson
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$167,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-11.59%
Current Estimated Value
$245,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,613
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%
Original Mortgage
$162,863
Outstanding Balance
$131,368
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2011
Sold by
Rodak Joseph
Bought by
Donahue Todd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,758
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2011
Sold by
Rodak Joseph G
Bought by
Donahue Todd and Donahue Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,758
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2002
Sold by
Rodak Joseph
Bought by
Rodak Joseph

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roach Kathleen R $168,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Donahue Todd $121,400 Anthony Dimartino
Donahue Todd $121,400 None Available
Rodak Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roach Kathleen R $162,863
Previous Owner Donahue Todd $117,758
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 Sold $167,900 0.0% $67 / Sq Ft
02/17/2021 02/17/21 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2021 01/10/21 Price Changed $167,900 -1.2% $67 / Sq Ft
12/12/2020 12/12/20 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $68 / Sq Ft
11/29/2020 11/29/20 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $72 / Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,563 $190,000 $17,800 $172,200
2024 $3,322 $190,000 $17,800 $172,200
2023 $3,125 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2022 $3,168 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2021 $3,222 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2020 $2,277 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2019 $2,481 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2018 $3,120 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2017 $5,207 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2016 $1,153 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2015 -- $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2014 -- $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1308180

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-063-0001-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.