NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $412,000 - $477,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
858 Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2020

Last sale price $282,000 $329 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,578 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Cottage
  • Porch
  • No HOA
  • Gazebo
  • 5-minute walk to Cartwright Park

About This Home

As of July 2020

Darling Seaside Cottage features newer south facing covered front porch, mudroom entry, living room w/gas fireplace, diningarea, vintage kitchen w/eating area, bedroom, full bath & utility room. Board & batten walls & cottage style trim details add to the charm of this coastal getaway. Separate guest quarters include generous living area, small mini kitchenette, bath & bedroom. The backyard features patio w/gazebo for outdoor entertaining. Beach, Prom, golf, cafes & market all within 3 blocks.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sylvia Stuck

Windermere Realty Trust License #200504539 Listed on: 05/22/2020

Windermere Realty Trust

Last Buyer's Agent

Bobbi Bryan

Real Broker License #201209183

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,275

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 4,791 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Interior Spaces

  • 858 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13742

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,275

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

4,791 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Property Condition: Approximately
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories1, Cottage
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 282000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 7 Features: Fireplace
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: MainFloorBedroomBath
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Laundry, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: MudRoom
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Room 5 Description: UtilityRoom
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames
  • Appliances: FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 2.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt3000to4999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: LapSiding,WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, Gazebo, GuestQuarters, Patio, Porch, PublicRoad
  • Lot Size: 3,000 to 4,999 SqFt

• Farm: No
  • Zoning: R3
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.0
  • Parcel #: 13742

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2275.09

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2020
Closed on
Jul 14, 2020
List Price
$294,000
Sold Price
$282,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-4.08%
Current Estimated Value
$441,532

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$159,532
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.04%
Original Mortgage
$253,800
Outstanding Balance
$224,974
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,558

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2011
Sold by
Morin Laurence A and Morin Geraldine T
Bought by
Lang Delona

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pacilli Denise J $282,000 Ticor Title Company Of Or
Pacilli Denise J $282,000 Ticor Title Company Of Or
Lang Delona $150,000 Ticor Title Ins Co
Lang Delona $150,000 Ticor Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pacilli Denise J $253,800
Previous Owner Lang Delona $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2020 07/23/20 Sold $282,000 -4.1% $329 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2020 05/22/20 For Sale $294,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,670 $185,837 -- --
2024 $2,592 $180,426 -- --
2023 $2,515 $175,172 $0 $0
2022 $2,447 $170,071 $0 $0
2021 $2,395 $165,118 $0 $0
2020 $2,339 $160,309 $0 $0
2019 $2,275 $155,641 $0 $0
2018 $2,185 $151,109 $0 $0
2017 $2,085 $146,708 $0 $0
2016 $1,834 $142,436 $77,127 $65,309
2015 $1,786 $138,288 $74,881 $63,407
2014 $1,781 $134,261 $0 $0
2013 -- $130,351 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 20055056

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 13742

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.