3200 Spaniel Dr Austin, TX 78759
Balcones District Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,468/month
About This Home
Nestled beneath mature shade trees in the quiet, hidden pocket of Walnut Crossing, this thoughtfully updated home blends warmth, light, and livability in one of North Austin’s most convenient locations. Step inside to soaring ceilings and an abundance of natural light that immediately create an open, airy feel. The main living space is anchored by a charming fireplace and flows effortlessly into the dining area—perfect for both everyday living and easy entertaining. The updated kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a functional layout that connects seamlessly to the heart of the home. The flexible floor plan offers multiple living areas and spacious bedrooms, including a private downstairs primary retreat with room to unwind. Fresh, neutral finishes throughout provide a clean, modern backdrop ready for personalization. Outside, enjoy a generous backyard shaded by mature trees—ideal for weekend grilling, play, or simply relaxing in your own outdoor space. Located just minutes from Mopac, St. David's North Austin Medical Center, and H-E-B, offering quick access to shopping, dining, and major employers. Zoned to highly regarded Anderson High School—one of Austin ISD’s premier programs with International Baccalaureate curriculum —this location continues to be a top choice for buyers. A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home in an established neighborhood where charm, convenience, and community come together.
Listing Agent
Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 884-7420 License #0589713 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 884-7420 License #0819795
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,908
Year Built
- Built in 1978
Lot Details
- 8,102 Sq Ft Lot
- South Facing Home
- Wood Fence
- Corner Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Private Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Masonry Siding
- HardiePlank Type
Interior Spaces
- 1,503 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Walnut Crossing Sec 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 02621008140000
- Tax Block B
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,908 | $484,164 | $183,293 | $300,871 |
| 2023 | $6,367 | $441,202 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,921 | $401,093 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,937 | $364,630 | $180,000 | $225,911 |
| 2020 | $7,110 | $331,482 | $180,000 | $151,482 |
| 2018 | $7,054 | $318,619 | $180,000 | $138,619 |
| 2017 | $6,798 | $304,811 | $120,000 | $184,811 |
| 2016 | $5,906 | $264,832 | $100,000 | $164,832 |
| 2015 | $5,074 | $239,262 | $40,000 | $199,262 |
| 2014 | $5,074 | $213,222 | $40,000 | $173,222 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $495,000 | 0.0% | $329 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2021 06/18/21 | Rented | $2,400 | +4.3% | -- | |
| 05/26/2021 05/26/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/22/2021 05/22/21 | For Rent | $2,300 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/18/2019 01/18/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/17/2018 12/17/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/07/2018 12/07/18 | For Sale | $325,000 | 0.0% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/11/2015 09/11/15 | Rented | $1,695 | -5.6% | -- | |
| 08/27/2015 08/27/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2015 04/24/15 | For Rent | $1,795 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/17/2013 05/17/13 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/16/2013 04/16/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/12/2013 04/12/13 | For Sale | $209,900 | -- | $140 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Itc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Austin Title Company | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Austin Title Company | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $255,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $288,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $115,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $99,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $84,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $20,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $113,937 | FHA | |