$240,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,627/month

Total Views 1,492
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,021 Sq Ft
$235 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Skylights
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4-minute walk to Grek Park

About This Home

Enjoy easy, one-level living in this beautifully maintained ranch-style end-unit townhome-offering privacy with no neighbors above and space that lives like a single-family home. Step into the light-filled living room with vaulted ceilings, a fabulous skylight, and a brick fireplace make this room so cozy and inviting. The wood laminate flooring flows throughout, combining style with low-maintenance living. The kitchen has abundant cabinetry, plenty of counter space, and an adjacent dining area perfect for everyday meals or entertaining. The spacious primary suite is designed for comfort, with a vaulted ceiling, generous walk-in closet, and an accessible en-suite bath complete with a shower. A second bedroom also features vaulted ceilings and direct access to a deck-ideal for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Recent updates include a newer roof and skylight, hot water heater, windows and patio door replaced (2022), and updated bathroom lighting--giving you peace of mind from day one. Perfectly positioned across from a green open space featuring a Disc Golf Course and ample guest parking, this home offers both convenience and charm. Enjoy nearby paths and all the amenities that Island Lake has to offer. Low-maintenance, stair-free living in a prime location-this one checks all the boxes. New windows and patio door were replaced in 2022.

Listing Agent

Maureen Parrish

RE/MAX Suburban License #475182310 Listed on: 04/30/2026

RE/MAX Suburban

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,069

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

HOA Fees

  • $72 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,021 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Patio
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x43x75x43

Listing and Financial Details

  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care
  • 4 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (847) 806-6121
  • Newbury Village Subdivision
  • Property managed by Property Specialists Inc

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,069

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$72 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-Ranch
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-Ranch
  • Subdivision Name: Newbury Village
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1021
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Drapes, Blinds
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Accessible Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 72
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Property Specialists Inc
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 847-806-6121

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn Care

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x43x75x43
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3069
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,069 $54,899 $8,475 $46,424
2023 $3,511 $49,232 $7,600 $41,632
2022 $4,071 $46,866 $6,950 $39,916
2021 $3,920 $43,940 $6,516 $37,424
2020 $3,706 $42,623 $6,321 $36,302
2019 $3,644 $40,524 $6,010 $34,514
2018 $2,918 $33,388 $5,645 $27,743
2017 $2,817 $31,987 $5,408 $26,579
2016 $2,729 $30,519 $5,160 $25,359
2013 -- $33,588 $4,911 $28,677
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $240,000 +41.8% $235 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $169,300 +3.0% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale -- -- --
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $164,300 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $166,500 Lawyers Title
Warranty Deed $148,000 Multiple
Warranty Deed $106,000 Republic Title Company
Warranty Deed $105,000 --
Joint Tenancy Deed $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $133,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $105,828 FHA
Previous Owner $94,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $102,965 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12617784

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-20-206-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.