NOT LISTED FOR SALE

321 W Shore Rd Otis, ME 04605

Estimated Value: $484,000 - $702,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2016

Last sale price $390,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,365 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 105 Feet of Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2016

Immaculate 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with 105' of sand beach frontage on Pristine Beech Hill Pond. This beautiful property features a gourmet kitchen with custom solid cherry cabinets & granite counters, 1st floor bedroom & bath, exposed beams, built-in surround sound, hardwood & tile floors throughout, large front deck and great family room w/walk out to patio area. Excellent swimming!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Travis Coffin

Realty of Maine Listed on: 08/17/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,245

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • 105 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,245

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Beech Hill Pond
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 1A in Ellsworth take Route 180 north 4.5 miles. Turn left (straight) onto Gary Moore Rd. and go 2 miles. Turn left onto West Shore Road and go 1.5 miles to #321 on your right. Sign is up.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Cottage, Cape
  • Efficiency: Low E Windows, Insulated Foundation, High Efficiency Water Heater, Energy Star Appliances, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 177.27
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.27
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1500.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 700.0
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Island: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 105.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 105.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Waterfront Deep: Yes
  • Style:Cottage: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Low E Windows: Yes
  • Water Heater:Tank: Yes
  • Equipment:DSL: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Energy Star Appliances: Yes
  • Roof:Fiberglass: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:High Efficiency Water Heater: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Vaulted Ceiling: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Vaulted Ceiling2: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Built-Ins5: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Immaculate 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with 105' of sand beach frontage on Pristine Beech Hill Pond. This beautiful property features a gourmet kitchen with custom solid cherry cabinets & granite counters, 1st floor bedroom & bath, exposed beams, built-in surround sound, hardwood & tile floors throughout, large front deck and great family room w/walk out to patio area. Excellent swimming! Call Travis Coffin 207-667-6464 or traviscoffin@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700.0
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Neighborhood, Rural
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Fiberglass, Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • Parcel #: 999999
  • Zoning: Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2245.0
  • Tax Lot: 47
  • Tax Year: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2016
Closed on
Oct 12, 2016
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.26%
Current Estimated Value
$577,216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$187,216
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,803
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$333,413

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2015
Sold by
Jones Kiran B
Bought by
Jones Ian and Jones Kiran

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$318,750
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
Jones Ian M
Bought by
Jones Kiran B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$346,500
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Furbush Guy H and Furbush Deborah M
Bought by
Jones Ian M and Jones Kiran B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flynn Ann E $310,000
Previous Owner Jones Ian $318,750
Previous Owner Jones Kiran B $346,500
Previous Owner Jones Ian M $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/07/2016 10/07/16 Sold $390,000 -2.3% $177 / Sq Ft
08/28/2016 08/28/16 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2016 08/17/16 For Sale $399,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,405 $354,700 $228,800 $125,900
2024 $3,246 $354,700 $228,800 $125,900
2023 $3,221 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2022 $2,902 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2021 $2,663 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2020 $2,582 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2019 $2,582 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2018 $2,484 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2017 $2,447 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2016 $2,361 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
2015 $2,311 $245,900 $148,300 $97,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1279200

Maine Listings

APN: 001425554

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.