NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $671,000 - $772,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,007 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2015

Last sale price $450,000 $447 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,376 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2015

LOCATION...LOCATION...LOCATION! Large top floor urban loft, quiet corner unit. Master bath recently remodeled. Large kitchen, European-style cabinetry, granite counters with sky lights. Newer stainless steel appliances. Hardwood floors, 13 ft ceilings! Balcony,full size washer/dryer,huge closets. Walk to Balboa Park and all your favorite restaurants in Hillcrest. Close to downtown, harbor, airport. 2 underground parking spaces w/storage unit. Originally FBI headquarters building, beautifully converted in 2002. Absolutely stunning and rarely available . The location is unbeatable - one block from Balboa Park and surrounded by the many wonderful neighborhood restaurants, cafes, and markets. Loft 307 includes 2 secured garage parking spaces (plenty of street parking for visitors), with a storage unit. Low HOA's! Exceedingly well managed complex with community BBQ and outdoor cafe setting courtyard. 2 reasonable household pets allowed per CCRs. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Wilson

AC Eagle Corporation License #01474967 Listed on: 10/15/2014

AC Eagle Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Subscriber Non

Non-Participant Office License #13252

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

2003

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Active Date: 2015-01-08
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Building Size: 1007.0
  • Driving Directions: Google maps or GPS. Park on 5th, Spruce or 6th Ave.
  • Full Street Address: 3211 5TH AVE
  • Pool Descriptions: No Pool
  • Primary Object Modification Timestamp: 2015-02-27
  • Unit Floor In Building: 3
  • Total Number of Units: 24
  • View Type: City View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range
  • Advertising Remarks: LOCATION...LOCATION...LOCATION! Large top floor urban loft, quiet corner unit. Master bath recently remodeled. Large kitchen, European-style cabinetry, granite counters with sky lights. Newer stainless steel appliances. Hardwood floors, 13 ft ceilings!
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Builders Tract Name: 5TH AVE LOFTS
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Floor Material: Laminated
  • Laundry: Laundry Area In Unit
  • Pool: No

Exterior Features

  • View: Yes
  • Common Walls: Attached

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Built-In Storage, Covered Parking, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Spaces Total: 2
  • Parking Type: Garage - Two Door

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Security: Automatic Gate

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Barbecue, Assoc Maintains Landscape, Assoc Pet Rules
  • HOA: No
  • Association Rules: Call for Rules
  • Association Name: 5th Ave Lofts

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Automatic Gate, Exterior Security Lights

Multi Family

  • Total Floors: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2023
Sold by
Teel Harry Clay
Bought by
Teel-Duncan Livingtrust
Current Estimated Value
$717,672

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.25%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Jan 28, 2015
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2013
Sold by
Fazardo Harland P
Bought by
Zorn Daniel T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2013
Sold by
Zorn Daniel T
Bought by
Zorn Daniel T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2011
Sold by
Fazardo Harland P and Fazardo Harland
Bought by
Fazardo Harland P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2003
Sold by
Fifth Avenue Lofts Lp
Bought by
Zorn Daniel T and Fazardo Harland

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,100
Interest Rate
5.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teel-Duncan Livingtrust -- None Listed On Document
Teel Harry C -- California Title Company
Teel Harry C $450,000 California Title Company
Zorn Daniel T -- None Available
Zorn Daniel T -- None Available
Zorn Daniel T -- None Available
Fazardo Harland P -- None Available
Zorn Daniel T $430,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Teel Harry C $125,000
Previous Owner Zorn Daniel T $256,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2015 02/23/15 Sold $450,000 -3.2% $447 / Sq Ft
01/13/2015 01/13/15 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $462 / Sq Ft
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $475,000 0.0% $472 / Sq Ft
10/27/2014 10/27/14 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2014 10/15/14 For Sale $475,000 -- $472 / Sq Ft
Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,543 $540,824 $300,457 $240,367
2024 $6,543 $530,220 $294,566 $235,654
2023 $6,399 $519,825 $288,791 $231,034
2022 $6,229 $509,633 $283,129 $226,504
2021 $6,187 $499,641 $277,578 $222,063
2020 $6,112 $494,519 $274,732 $219,787
2019 $6,003 $484,824 $269,346 $215,478
2018 $5,613 $475,318 $264,065 $211,253
2017 $80 $465,999 $258,888 $207,111
2016 $5,393 $456,862 $253,812 $203,050
2015 $5,114 $440,000 $275,000 $165,000
2014 $4,662 $400,000 $250,000 $150,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

MLS Number: 14-800899PS

APN: 452-555-37-23

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.