NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $404,000 - $485,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,330 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,775 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Tennis Courts
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Madeley Ranch Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2017

Lovely home on Walden's private golf course on Lake Conroe. Open floor plan;LR/DR switchable;LR could be open study.Plantation shutters & extensive crown moulding create beautiful entry.Upgraded appliances,lights,laminate wood floors; granite counters w/5x6 island/bkfst bar. Energy efficient,custom fireplace cover,3-car garage w/triple driveway! Fantastic 360 sf screened patio added in 2013 to enjoy the beautiful golf course views with add'l open patio for outdoor grilling.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Highland

Walzel Properties - Conroe License #0534272 Listed on: 01/27/2017

Walzel Properties - Conroe

Last Buyer's Agent

Teri Henkelman

The McKellar Group License #0563466

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,465

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 9,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Sprinkler System
  • Private Yard
  • Additional Parcels

HOA Fees

  • $79 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Overview

  • Walden Cia Association, Phone Number (936) 582-1622

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,465

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

9,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$79 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Walden
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Radiant Attic Barrier, HVAC, Thermostat, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48339:175281
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2330.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Dining Room, Living Room, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Motik Builders
  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Owner Is Listing Agent, Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, On Golf Course, Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Enclosed Porch, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio, Private Yard, Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Security: Prewired, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Curbs, Golf
  • Association Fee: 950.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Walden CIA
  • Phone: 936-582-1622
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: MADELEY RANCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 37 - Montgomery
  • High School: MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MONTGOMERY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: 94550905700
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6465.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2020
Sold by
Shepherd Charles Douglas and Shepherd Helen Pitts
Bought by
Shepherd Charles Douglas and Shepherd Helen Pitts
Current Estimated Value
$439,929

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2017
Closed on
Mar 9, 2017
Sold by
Highland Vicki J and Highland Eugene F
Bought by
Shepherd Charles Douglas and Shepherd Helen Pitts
Seller's Agent
Vicki Highland
Walzel Properties - Conroe
Buyer's Agent
Teri Henkelman
The McKellar Group
List Price
$322,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$11,005
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,924

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2012
Closed on
Sep 17, 2012
List Price
$236,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%
Original Mortgage
$196,096
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2012
Sold by
Jackson Helen A and Gray Helen
Bought by
Motik Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,932
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shepherd Charles Douglas -- None Available
Shepherd Charles Douglas -- First American Title
Highland Vicki J -- Alamo Title Company
Motik Builders Inc -- Alamo Title Company
Jackson Harold C -- American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shepherd Charles Douglas $100,000
Previous Owner Highland Vicki J $196,096
Previous Owner Motik Builders Inc $184,932
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Sold -- -- --
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 For Sale $322,000 +35.9% $138 / Sq Ft
09/14/2012 09/14/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $236,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,204 $416,772 -- --
2024 $4,031 $378,884 -- --
2023 $4,031 $344,440 $60,190 $415,510
2022 $6,680 $313,130 $60,190 $341,000
2021 $6,331 $284,660 $52,800 $231,860
2020 $6,562 $282,850 $52,800 $230,050
2019 $6,717 $279,590 $52,800 $226,790
2018 $5,638 $276,930 $22,920 $254,010
2017 $6,263 $259,630 $22,920 $236,710
2016 $6,379 $264,460 $22,920 $241,540
2015 $5,401 $252,200 $22,920 $229,280
2014 $5,401 $259,210 $22,920 $236,290

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 27955428

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 9455-09-05700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.