NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3213 Boyd Ave Midland, TX 79705

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $333,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,034 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 2-Car Garage with two garage doors
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Ranch Style House
  • Roof Turbine
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of April 2024

MA MAR TERRACE! Traditional single-story Ranch-style home with 3 BDRMS and 2 BATHS.Open Floorplan perfect for families and entertaining. Separate Entry, opens to a large Living and Dining Room Area. Oversized FAMIY ROOM, GAS FIREPLACE and Plantation Shutters. This floorplan is super flexible and already opened up for todays modern style. Spacious kitchen opens onto the Family Room, separate Pantry, lots of counter space, modern appliances, plenty of storage, and BREAKFAST BAR. The bedrooms are generously sized, with ample closet space. Bathrooms are modern and stylish, with attractive fixtures and finishes. Tile flooring makes for easy maintenance. Backyard is fully fenced with cinderblock, for plenty of privacy and space for outdoor activities. French Doors to a covered patio. Additional cinderblock building with windows, electrical, and an open side for easy access to equipment. Minutes away from schools, shopping, dining, and major highways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Chaddick

Compass RE Texas, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 214-533-1234 License #0471590 Listed on: 02/29/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 10,149 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2-Car Garage with two garage doors

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Homes

  • 250 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number R000030083
  • $3,296 per year unexempt tax

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

10,149 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Structural Style: Single Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Accessory Dwelling Type: Other
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Multi Parcel I D Y N: No
  • Municipal Utility District Y N: No
  • Notice Surveillance Devices Pres: Audio, Video
  • Will Subdivide: No
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Accessory Unit Sq Ft: 250
  • Accessory Unit YN: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: 214-533-1234
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1804.00
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Den, Gas, Gas Logs, Gas Starter, Glass Doors, Masonry, Raised Hearth
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV Available, High Speed Internet Available, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 1
  • Number Of Living Areas: 1
  • Room Count: 9

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Construction Materials: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric, Roof Turbine(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Double Door, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Alley, City Sewer, City Water, Concrete, Curbs, Electricity Connected, Individual Gas Meter, Individual Water Meter

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2330
  • Parcel Number: R000030083
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2330
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10149.4800

Green Features

  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1957
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 3296
  • Special Taxing Entities: No
  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School Name: Fannin
  • High School Name: Midland

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 29, 2024
Closed on
Apr 15, 2024
Sold by
Chaddick Byron Parker
Bought by
Julian Delos Reyes and Julian Vivian Morgan
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Chaddick
Compass RE Texas, LLC.
Buyer's Agent
Non-NTREIS MLS Licensee
NON MLS
List Price
$270,000
Views
113
Current Estimated Value
$315,963

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$220,486
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,477

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2016
Sold by
Beckett Hiram M and Beckett Janecka S
Bought by
Chaddick Byron Parker

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$158,200
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2010
Sold by
Hilliard Brent D and Hilliard Stacy H
Bought by
Beckett Hiram M and Beckett Janecka S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2008
Sold by
Beckett Dawn
Bought by
Hilliard Brent D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Eikenberg June
Bought by
Beckett Dawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,750
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1981
Bought by
Chaddick Byron Parker

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Julian Delos Reyes -- None Listed On Document
Chaddick Byron Parker -- West Tx Abstract & Title Co

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Julian Delos Reyes $224,000
Previous Owner Chaddick Byron Parker $158,200
Previous Owner Beckett Hiram M $168,750
Previous Owner Hilliard Brent D $142,000
Previous Owner Beckett Dawn $61,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold -- -- --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Pending -- -- --
02/29/2024 02/29/24 For Sale $270,000 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,182 $275,410 $25,370 $250,040
2024 $2,575 $245,870 $25,370 $220,500
2023 $2,218 $219,910 $25,370 $194,540
2022 $3,367 $215,510 $25,370 $190,140
2021 $3,755 $215,510 $25,370 $190,140
2019 $3,984 $210,460 $25,370 $185,090
2018 $3,937 $202,490 $25,370 $177,120
2017 $3,845 $197,750 $25,370 $172,380
2016 $4,343 $222,970 $25,370 $197,600
2015 -- $222,970 $25,370 $197,600
2014 -- $209,110 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20519416

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R000030-083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.