3216 Hamlin Rd Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated payment $16,114/month
Highlights
- 44.03 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Gentle Sloping Lot
- Wooded Lot
About This Lot
This property is ideally located with rare large acreage with exceptional potential. Located just 12 minutes to downtown Durham, minutes from I85 and close to Falls Lake. The parcel has development potential for estate lots with level and rolling terrain. Current Forestry use. Parcel also has a charming 2 bed-1 bath-1235 sf house circa 1930 with original features. May be able to subdivide. Road frontage on Red Mill Rd, Glenn School Rd and Hamlin Rd and Swing Rd.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,379
Lot Details
- 44.03 Acre Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number REID 171343 PID 0854-13-8255
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,882 | $1,382,996 | $1,274,757 | $108,239 |
| 2024 | $1,743 | $502,282 | $428,888 | $73,394 |
| 2023 | $4,691 | $502,253 | $428,859 | $73,394 |
| 2022 | $1,305 | $123,625 | $50,231 | $73,394 |
| 2021 | $1,044 | $123,625 | $50,231 | $73,394 |
| 2020 | $1,032 | $123,625 | $50,231 | $73,394 |
| 2019 | $1,032 | $123,625 | $50,231 | $73,394 |
| 2018 | $964 | $105,695 | $43,626 | $62,069 |
| 2017 | $954 | $105,695 | $43,626 | $62,069 |
| 2016 | $925 | $109,195 | $47,126 | $62,069 |
| 2015 | $824 | $73,484 | $47,033 | $26,451 |
| 2014 | $824 | $73,484 | $47,033 | $26,451 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | Price Changed | $3,000,000 | +20.0% | -- |
| 08/01/2024 08/01/24 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | Off Market | $2,500,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/11/2023 12/11/23 | Off Market | $2,500,000 | -- | -- |
| 11/17/2023 11/17/23 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 2542707
APN: 171343
- 4225 Morton Dr
- 2523 Hamlin Rd
- 4300 Jeffries Rd
- 4222 Jeffries Rd
- 4221 Amber Stone Way
- 4113 Lady Slipper Ln
- 4105 Lady Slipper Ln
- 4016 Lady Slipper Ln
- 3519 E Geer St
- 2927 Darrow Rd
- 4132 Rustic Ridge Dr
- 3927 Glenn Rd
- 2616 Bullock Rd
- 2830 Tulip Poplar Cir
- 2423 Old Oxford Rd
- 2385 Old Oxford Rd
- 2353 Old Oxford Rd
- 2059 Glen Crossing Dr
- 1115 Golden Crest Dr
- 1217 Tofino Dr
- 4014 Lady Slipper Ln
- 4018 Lady Slipper Ln
- 2015 Titanium Rock Rd
- 2029 Titanium Rock Rd
- 1117 Dakine Dr
- 3105 Primo Dr
- 1110 Dakine Dr
- 2053 Trailside Dr
- 2047 Trailside Dr
- 2044 Trailside Dr
- 1010 Golden Crest Dr
- 1303 Tofino Dr
- 2065 Glen Crossing Dr
- 3003 Fulong Dr
- 3005 Fulong Dr
- 1122 Tofino Dr
- 1108 Tofino Dr
- 3013 Fulong Dr
- 3015 Fulong Dr
- 3017 Fulong Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.