$800,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

3217 Coopers Point Dr NE Townsend, GA 31331

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
0.69 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$267 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

26 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Introducing this exceptional 3,000-square-foot home in the desirable Cooper’s Point community near Shellman Bluff. Built in 2010 and thoughtfully expanded in 2021, the residence seamlessly blends modern upgrades with timeless design. Offering four potential bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, it’s perfectly suited for comfortable family living and effortless entertaining.Inside, you’ll find coffered ceilings, a cozy gas fireplace, and rich engineered hardwood floors throughout. The open-concept layout creates a welcoming flow, ideal for gatherings both large and small. A spacious screened back porch captures breathtaking sunrise and sunset views over the marsh, providing a peaceful outdoor retreat.The light-filled kitchen is generously sized and well-equipped to accommodate everything from casual breakfasts to holiday celebrations. A true standout feature is the expansive, climate-controlled garage with over 2,000 square feet of space—perfect for boats, golf carts, golf gear, workshop projects, or creative hobbies.Set along the marsh with beautiful views of the Sapelo River, the home is just a short walk to the community dock and a quick golf cart ride to Sapelo Hammock Golf Club, nearby marinas, and local dining. Conveniently located between Savannah and Jacksonville with easy access to I-95, this property offers both tranquility and accessibility—an ideal place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Larkin

Spartina Real Estate License #415511 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only

Non-member for solds only

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,458

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot

HOA Fees

  • $55 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0072F 0312

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,458

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

HOA Fees

$55 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: Sapelo River
  • Subdivision Name: Cooper's Point
  • Directions: Take Exit 58 Eulonia and go SE on Hwy. 99 towards the 4-way stop in Eulonia. Take a left at the 4-way going N on Hwy. 17. Follow Hwy. 17 N for 2 miles and take a right on Pine Harbor Road. Take an immediate left on to Shellman Bluff Road and follow that for almost 6 miles. The entrance to Cooper's Point will be on your right. Gated access so please be sure to call ahead for a showing.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Private, Full Size Lot
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Fiber Cement, HardiPlank Type
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Covered, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Park, Interstate Access Nearby, Parking, Lake
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Picnic Area, Pool
  • Association Fee: 661.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Coopers Point HOA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Todd Grant Elementary
  • High School: McIntosh Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: McIntosh Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30056.4
  • Parcel #: 0072F 0312
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6458.48
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2010
Sold by
Sgap Properties Two Inc
Bought by
Gosselin Gregory T and Coburn Candace L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $800,000 -3.0% $267 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $825,000 -- $275 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,677 $288,840 $50,000 $238,840
2024 $6,458 $304,480 $50,000 $254,480
2023 $6,481 $260,080 $32,000 $228,080
2022 $6,536 $229,320 $32,000 $197,320
2021 $3,854 $145,040 $32,000 $113,040
2020 $4,420 $151,520 $40,000 $111,520
2019 $4,118 $149,240 $40,000 $109,240
2018 $3,966 $149,240 $40,000 $109,240
2017 $4,225 $141,160 $40,000 $101,160
2016 $3,731 $134,680 $40,000 $94,680
2015 $3,568 $129,200 $30,000 $99,200
2014 -- $129,200 $30,000 $99,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1659932

Scout MLS

APN: 0072F-0312

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.