3218 Shadowy Retreat Dr Matthews, NC 28104
Estimated Value: $526,000 - $556,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,165
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3218 Shadowy Retreat Dr, Matthews, NC 28104 and is currently estimated at $538,738, approximately $170 per square foot. 3218 Shadowy Retreat Dr is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Stallings Elementary School, Porter Ridge Middle School, and Porter Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2016
Sold by
Launsby Randall and Launsby Julie R
Bought by
Owens Kyle D and Owens Julie A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$258,400
Outstanding Balance
$204,539
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,199
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2008
Sold by
Lennar Carolinas Llc
Bought by
Launsby Randall and Launsby Julie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$263,199
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owens Kyle D | $278,000 | None Available | |
| Launsby Randall | $268,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Owens Kyle D | $258,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Launsby Randall | $263,199 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,614 | $532,700 | $87,000 | $445,700 |
| 2024 | $2,892 | $330,300 | $55,000 | $275,300 |
| 2023 | $2,769 | $330,300 | $55,000 | $275,300 |
| 2022 | $2,748 | $330,300 | $55,000 | $275,300 |
| 2021 | $2,748 | $330,300 | $55,000 | $275,300 |
| 2020 | $2,438 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2019 | $2,438 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2018 | $2,438 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2017 | $2,516 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2016 | $2,523 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2015 | $2,554 | $240,500 | $38,000 | $202,500 |
| 2014 | $1,868 | $261,520 | $35,000 | $226,520 |
Source: Public Records
Map