$1,250,000
OPEN HOUSE 5/24 COMING SOON

3219 Lakehurst Crossing Matthews, NC 28104

Estimated payment $7,354/month

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,359 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

About This Home

Welcome to Brookhaven — one of Weddington’s most desirable communities. Tucked away on a private street with no front or rear neighbors, this stunning full brick residence offers luxury living, exceptional privacy, and resort-style outdoor spaces designed for entertaining. The popular Essex plan by John Weiland Homes features over 4,300 square feet with an ideal open layout and timeless craftsmanship throughout. The main level includes a private guest suite with ensuite bath, dedicated office, elegant dining room, and a spacious great room with gas log fireplace flowing seamlessly into the chef’s kitchen complete with a massive island, double ovens, microwave, gas cooktop, abundant cabinetry, and gathering spaces to invite all your friends and family. Step outside to your own backyard retreat featuring a saltwater pool with waterfall, travertine tile decking, brick paver gas fire pit area, freshly painted screened porch with hot tub, and fully fenced private tree lined yard. Large laundry room completes the main level. Upstairs, a huge loft provides flexible living space while the luxurious primary suite offers a spa-inspired bath with Jacuzzi tub, double vanities, and dual walk-in closets. Every secondary bedroom features direct bath access, providing comfort and privacy for family and guests alike. Tasteful designer paint colors throughout complete this exceptional home. Welcome home...

Listing Agent

Wendi Hensel

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South Brokerage Email: wendi.hensel@howardhannatate.com License #231004 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 14,985 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned AM5

HOA Fees

  • $147 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-150-667

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$147 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Restrictions: Architectural Review
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 286.76
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: wendi.hensel@howardhannatate.com
  • Special Features: ComingSoon

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Cable Prewire, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2037
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 607
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 607
  • Sq Ft Upper: 2322
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Exhaust Hood, Gas Cooktop
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4359
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors, Pocket Doors, Screen Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Living Area: 4359
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Hot Tub / Spa, Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side, Keypad Entry

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Utility Room, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: County Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Game Court, Outdoor Pool, Pickleball, Playground, Sidewalks, Sport Court, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 440
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 1760.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Weddington
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 07-150-667
  • Zoning: AM5
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.344
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: AM5

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,410 $1,283,100 $183,300 $1,099,800
2024 $4,335 $623,600 $116,000 $507,600
2023 $3,947 $623,600 $116,000 $507,600
2022 $3,966 $623,600 $116,000 $507,600
2021 $3,966 $623,600 $116,000 $507,600
2020 $3,602 $492,800 $82,000 $410,800
2019 $3,858 $492,800 $82,000 $410,800
2018 $0 $492,800 $82,000 $410,800
2017 $3,618 $463,200 $82,000 $381,200
2016 $3,791 $463,200 $82,000 $381,200
2015 $3,597 $463,200 $82,000 $381,200
2014 $4,220 $619,580 $100,000 $519,580
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $512,000 Integrated Title Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $459,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $384,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $366,400 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Wendi Hensel

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South

(980) 400-2189

Section Image

I am delighted to introduce myself as a Broker/Realtor® licensed in both NC & SC. I have had the pleasure of working with the Allen Tate Company since 1998.

My first job after college was working for the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, The reason I share that is this is where I learned customer service at its finest. This level of service is what attracted me to a career in real estate and the Allen Tate Company.

I have worn many hats within my Real Estate Career which aids me in all that I

Wendi's Other Listings

  • 13333 Kintyre Ct, Matthews, NC 28105

    $510,000 $11K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,187 Sq Ft
    • 13333 Kintyre Ct
    • Matthews, NC

    NO HOA! Updated! Prime Matthews LocationWelcome to the Heathers. This is the one you have been waiting for. Beautifully renovated and move-in ready. Starting with the Freshly painted exterior, new gutters and rocking chair front porch. Step inside to a neutral color palette & updated lighting. Formal Dining room to enjoy family, friends and home cooked meals. Tasteful tile flooring throughout