NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3219 Melby St Eau Claire, WI 54703

Estimated Value: $226,000 - $234,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,308 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2016

Last sale price $115,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,441 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of September 2016

Are you looking for an affordable home in a great neighborhood? This is the home for you! This is a lovely 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath home with large fenced in yard that is nicely landscaped with stunning real wood floors upstairs (newly refinished), new carpet, new AC unit (Trane), freshly painted, potential for a 3rd bed in the basement, large family room in basement for entertaining, office area in basement. Book a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessa Peterson

Keller Williams Premier/Woodbury License #59128-90 Listed on: 06/13/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,937

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66 x 132

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22809-3431-62520104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,937

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Business 53 to west on Melby St
  • Lot Size: 66 x 132
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-839-7653
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 808.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1308.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 308.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500.0
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 22809-3431-62520104
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1937.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2012
Closed on
Jul 3, 2012
Sold by
Klomstad Paul D and Klomstad Lynn S
Bought by
Waltrers Jessica A
Seller's Agent
Mike Tainter
C21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Jim Gladwell
CB Brenizer/Eau Claire
List Price
$89,500
Sold Price
$87,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$228,787

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,287
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$83,125
Outstanding Balance
$56,152
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,635

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Waltrers Jessica A $87,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Waltrers Jessica A $83,125
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Sold $115,000 -14.8% $88 / Sq Ft
08/13/2016 08/13/16 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2016 06/13/16 For Sale $134,900 +54.2% $103 / Sq Ft
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Sold $87,500 -2.2% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2012 07/01/12 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2012 04/24/12 For Sale $89,500 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,430 $136,000 $18,100 $117,900
2024 $2,023 $136,000 $18,100 $117,900
2023 $2,453 $136,000 $18,100 $117,900
2022 $2,116 $136,000 $18,100 $117,900
2021 $1,910 $136,000 $18,100 $117,900
2020 $1,937 $110,100 $18,100 $92,000
2019 $1,842 $110,100 $18,100 $92,000
2018 $1,961 $110,100 $18,100 $92,000
2017 $1,840 $89,600 $15,600 $74,000
2016 $1,774 $87,200 $15,600 $71,600
2015 $1,718 $87,200 $15,600 $71,600
2014 $1,778 $87,200 $15,600 $71,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 902922

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 22809-3431-62520104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.