3221 8th St SE Washington, DC 20032
Congress Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $152,000 - $178,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
648
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3221 8th St SE, Washington, DC 20032 and is currently estimated at $167,113, approximately $257 per square foot. 3221 8th St SE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including King Elementary School, Hart Middle School, and Ballou High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2023
Sold by
Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp
Bought by
M M T Limited Partnership
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2019
Sold by
Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp
Bought by
Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2018
Sold by
Walters Mark
Bought by
Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2011
Sold by
Speight Kiernan
Bought by
Walters Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Continental Dev Corp
Bought by
Speight Kiernan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,141
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| M M T Limited Partnership | $185,000 | District Title | |
| Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp | -- | None Available | |
| Continental Mortgage & Investment Corp | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Walters Mark | $55,000 | -- | |
| Speight Kiernan | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Speight Kiernan | $182,141 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,458 | $187,220 | $56,170 | $131,050 |
| 2024 | $1,404 | $180,340 | $54,100 | $126,240 |
| 2023 | $1,877 | $235,510 | $70,650 | $164,860 |
| 2022 | $937 | $124,040 | $37,210 | $86,830 |
| 2021 | $941 | $124,040 | $37,210 | $86,830 |
| 2020 | $764 | $89,930 | $26,980 | $62,950 |
| 2019 | $721 | $84,860 | $25,460 | $59,400 |
| 2018 | $676 | $79,550 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $656 | $77,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $673 | $79,230 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $692 | $81,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $88,930 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map