NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $349,000 - $436,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,208 Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2024

Last sale price $380,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,334 / mo

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Cottage
  • Porch
  • No HOA
  • Skylights
  • 4-minute walk to Congress Heights Recreation Center

About This Home

As of April 2024

This charming, detached home has been a rental for several years and requires cosmetic updates (flooring, painting, kitchen update, bathroom refresh). Perfect for first-time homebuyer wanting sweat-equity or investor. 5BR/3BA, rear yard with patio and shed and off-street parking for up to 3 cars. Close to all major commuting routes and shopping. This home is sold as is/where is at time of settlement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Jackson

(202) 754-0484 ggk@todd-gordon.com The TODD-GORDON COMPANIES LLC License #RBR006259 Listed on: 10/10/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Markus Smith

(301) 760-2136 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #5006863

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,927

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4,892 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Side Yard
  • Property is in below average condition
  • Property is zoned R2

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Metal Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 805
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5977//0805

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,927

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4,892 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: As is where is at time of settlement
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2023-10-11
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Laminate Plank, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Heated, Outside Entrance, Poured Concrete, Rear Entrance, Sump Pump, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Hookup
  • Total Sq Ft: 2416
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1208
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 322.85
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1208
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1208
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1208
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Metal Siding

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4892.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Below Average
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: R2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2927.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5977//0805
  • Tax Lot: 805
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2023
Closed on
Apr 12, 2024
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-12.64%
Views
380
Current Estimated Value
$395,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,497
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.95%
Original Mortgage
$347,985
Outstanding Balance
$341,158
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$54,339

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Sawyer Elaine
Bought by
Matthew Robin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2001
Sold by
District T L C Trust 1996
Bought by
Sawyer Elaine W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Payne Cranston $380,000 Cardinal Title Group
Matthew Robin $42,000 --
Sawyer Elaine W $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Payne Cranston $347,985
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold $380,000 -2.6% $315 / Sq Ft
02/20/2024 02/20/24 Price Changed $390,000 -10.3% $323 / Sq Ft
10/10/2023 10/10/23 For Sale $435,000 -- $360 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,701 $407,560 $163,690 $243,870
2024 $3,352 $394,340 $159,480 $234,860
2023 $3,222 $379,090 $154,930 $224,160
2022 $2,927 $344,300 $147,740 $196,560
2021 $2,777 $326,690 $144,020 $182,670
2020 $2,652 $312,050 $135,900 $176,150
2019 $2,632 $309,670 $132,960 $176,710
2018 $2,596 $305,370 $0 $0
2017 $2,596 $305,370 $0 $0
2016 $2,168 $255,110 $0 $0
2015 $1,943 $228,570 $0 $0
2014 $1,834 $215,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2115066

Bright MLS

APN: 5977-0805

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.