NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3228 Bobo Section Rd Hazel Green, AL 35750

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $440,029

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 15, 2023

Last sale price $430,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,293 / mo

132 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

SELLERS ARE CONTRIBUTING $10,000 TO BUY PURCHASERS RATE DOWN OR PAY BUYERS CLOSING COSTS OR AS AN UPGRADE ALLOWANCE! MONEY TO BE USED AS PURCHASER WISHES! Back field has been scraped and grass will be planted. 4 bed 3 bath home with covered front and back porch and gorgeous pond! Two detached buildings as well as an additional septic tank and electricity hookup! There is fresh paint throughout the home. The crawlspace was encapsulated by AFS with a lifetime transferrable warranty 2022. All new ductwork ran in the crawlspace. 25 miles to Redstone Arsenal, and 20 miles to downtown Huntsville. If you desire country living with close proximity to Huntsville, check this out!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Worley

Cornerstone Real Estate License #000099012 Listed on: 09/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsey Owings

Leading Edge MidCity License #141320

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 4.7 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0506130000017.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

4.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2300
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.7
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Propane
  • Cooling: Central 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0506130000017.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 204732

Listed on
Sep 8, 2022
Closed on
Feb 15, 2023
List Price
$449,500
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-4.34%
Current Estimated Value
$407,257

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,743
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.70%
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Outstanding Balance
$415,479
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$8,222

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2020
Sold by
Thomas Katrina
Bought by
Thomas Garry Williams

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2016
Sold by
Casey Cobb
Bought by
Thomas Garry William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2007
Sold by
Slaton Ginger G and Sharpe Ginger
Bought by
Casey Cobb

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hawkins Maverick $430,000 --
Thomas Garry Williams -- None Available
Thomas Garry William -- None Available
Casey Cobb -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hawkins Maverick $430,000
Previous Owner Thomas Garry William $100,000
Previous Owner Casey Cobb $168,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Off Market $430,000 -- --
02/15/2023 02/15/23 Sold $430,000 -2.2% $187 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Price Changed $439,500 -2.2% $191 / Sq Ft
01/09/2023 01/09/23 For Sale $449,500 +4.5% $195 / Sq Ft
01/01/2023 01/01/23 Off Market $430,000 -- --
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $449,500 -0.1% $195 / Sq Ft
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $196 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $202 / Sq Ft
09/08/2022 09/08/22 For Sale $475,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,410 $39,220 $7,200 $32,020
2024 $1,410 $75,860 $14,400 $61,460
2023 $2,725 $28,960 $7,540 $21,420
2022 $781 $23,080 $4,480 $18,600
2021 $717 $21,320 $4,480 $16,840
2020 $674 $20,150 $4,470 $15,680
2019 $653 $19,570 $4,470 $15,100
2018 $611 $18,420 $0 $0
2017 $611 $18,420 $0 $0
2016 $1,317 $36,820 $0 $0
2015 $1,317 $36,820 $0 $0
2014 $1,306 $36,520 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1817946

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 05-06-13-0-000-017.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.