323 E 20th St Kannapolis, NC 28083
Estimated payment $1,044/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Cooling Available
- Bungalow
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Cozy Kannapolis Bungalow with Tons of Potential! This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom bungalow is full of charm and ready for a new owner to make it shine! Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking for a project with promise, this home offers great bones and a convenient location—just minutes from shopping and everyday essentials. You'll appreciate the long driveway with plenty of parking, plus a building out back for lots of extra storage (it would need work to make this building into more than storage or a workshop). The home has a cozy layout and vintage character, and with some TLC, it could truly sparkle. Looking for a home you can personalize and build equity in? This is your chance to scoop up a great opportunity! There are tenants living in the home with a lease ending June 30. They would be open to staying if an investor purchases the home. They are currently paying $1300/month
Listing Agent
ERA Live Moore Brokerage Email: cyndisoldit@yahoo.com License #210378 Listed on: 08/01/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1938
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Architectural Shingle Roof
- Asbestos
Interior Spaces
- 795 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer and Dryer
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Outbuilding
Additional Features
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
- Cooling Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Laurel Park Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 161110
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,476 | $121,978 | $16,983 | $104,995 |
| 2024 | $1,476 | $121,978 | $16,983 | $104,995 |
| 2023 | $1,476 | $121,978 | $16,983 | $104,995 |
| 2022 | $489 | $37,974 | $14,153 | $23,821 |
| 2021 | $489 | $37,974 | $14,153 | $23,821 |
| 2020 | $489 | $37,974 | $14,153 | $23,821 |
| 2019 | $489 | $37,974 | $14,153 | $23,821 |
| 2018 | $492 | $38,650 | $14,152 | $24,498 |
| 2017 | $492 | $38,650 | $14,152 | $24,498 |
| 2016 | $603 | $47,373 | $14,152 | $33,221 |
| 2015 | $619 | $47,918 | $14,152 | $33,766 |
| 2014 | $615 | $49,162 | $13,020 | $36,142 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $170,000 | -2.9% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -5.4% | $220 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/15/2025 09/15/25 | Price Changed | $185,000 | -5.1% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | For Sale | $195,000 | +41.8% | $245 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/10/2023 01/10/23 | Sold | $137,500 | -1.7% | $172 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/17/2022 11/17/22 | Price Changed | $139,900 | -6.7% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/16/2022 07/16/22 | For Sale | $149,900 | -- | $187 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $220,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $116,875 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $116,875 | New Conventional |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4287676
APN: 161-110
- 403 E 21st St
- 2210 N Cannon Blvd
- 1900 Linda Ave
- 494 E 22nd St
- 00 E 22nd St
- 200 W 17th St
- 2673 Brady Ave
- 0 Summit Ave Unit 117
- 209 W 17th St
- 488 Sand Dunes Dr Unit 72
- 480 Sand Dunes Dr Unit 74
- 490 Sand Dunes Dr Unit 71
- 484 Sand Dunes Dr Unit 73
- 203 W 17th St
- 295 W 18th St
- 2410 Summit Ave
- 212 Pethel St
- 2412 Summit Ave
- 241 Pethel St
- 0 Ebenezer Rd
- 614 Forest Ridge Rd
- 408 Snow St
- 2701 Vale Ave
- 331 Kimball St
- 329 Kimball St
- 101 Sibbie Ct
- 919 N Walnut St
- 371 Copes Ct
- 1925 Crestmont Ave
- 909 Grace Ave
- 720 Fraternity Row
- 1009 Alta Way
- 703 Louise Ave
- 407 Janie St