3230 Amerada Rd Kaplan, LA 70548
Estimated payment $832/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Separate Outdoor Workshop
- Kennel or Dog Run
- Indian Bayou Elementary School Rated A-
- Living Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Nestled in a peaceful country setting, this charming 3 bed 2 bath home offers the warmth and character you simply can't find in new construction. From its inviting front porch to its established shade trees, this property captures the essence of true country living. Inside, you'll find spacious rooms with traditional details. The kitchen maintains its classic charm with ample cabinetry. The primary bedroom offers privacy and connivence with access to a full bath, while two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The lot offers mature landscaping, and plenty of outdoor space to garden, entertain, or simply enjoy the quiet surroundings. With a vision and personal touch, this home presents a wonderful opportunity to own a piece of country charm. If you appreciate character, space. and the serenity of rural living, this home is ready to welcome you home!
Listing Agent
Dwight Andrus Real Estate Agency, LLC License #0995680473 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,176 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Carport Spaces
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $251 | $10,113 | $798 | $9,315 |
| 2024 | $251 | $10,113 | $798 | $9,315 |
| 2023 | $746 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2022 | $745 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2021 | $746 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2020 | $744 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2019 | $739 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2018 | $743 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2017 | $740 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2016 | $777 | $7,843 | $598 | $7,245 |
| 2015 | $744 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2014 | $750 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
| 2013 | $749 | $7,470 | $570 | $6,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $149,900 | +24.9% | $127 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/21/2023 09/21/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/25/2023 08/25/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/31/2023 05/31/23 | For Sale | $120,000 | -- | $102 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $120,000 | Standard Title Llc | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $117,826 | Construction |
About the Listing Agent
Kishment McCloskey has been a licensed Realtor® since 2009, bringing more than 15 years of industry experience to every client she serves. With a professional background in property management and accounting, she offers a rare blend of operational expertise and financial insight—giving her clients a clear advantage when navigating one of life’s biggest investments.
A lifelong resident of Vermilion Parish and proud native of Kaplan, Louisiana, Kishment’s deep roots in the community allow
Kishment's Other Listings
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana
MLS Number: 2600001484
APN: R5074200
- 19925 Errol Rd
- 000 Simon Rd
- 5431 Amerada Rd
- 1 Louisiana Unit 13
- Tbd Faulk Rd
- 5017 Louisiana 13
- Tbd Mark Twain Rd
- 5802 Louisiana 35
- Tbd Benton Rd
- Tbd Flying F Ranch Rd
- 5025 Benton Rd
- TBD Jade Rd
- Jade Rd
- Tbd Madison Rd
- 821 Casper Rd
- 5909 Remington Rd